Title: IEEE802.16j無線都會網路下之複合排程機制

Other Titles: A hybrid scheduling mechanism for IEEE 802.16j networks

Keywords: 服務品質;中繼;排程;全球互通微波存取;IEEE 802.16j;QoS;Relay;scheduling;WiMAX

Abstract: 在IEEE 802.16j標準中定義了兩種中繼站架構,分別是穿透式中繼站(Transparent Relay Station)與非穿透式中繼站(Non-Transparent Relay Station)。IEEE 802.16j標準也特別為這兩種中繼台定義了分散式排程(Distributed Scheduling)與集中式排程(Centralized Scheduling)兩種模式。本研究提出一個複合式的分散式排程機制,此機制適用於非穿透式中繼站的系統中。主要概念為針對網路中不同類型的connection,依據服務品質的需求,適時地動態調整各連線的優先順序,以達到服務品質的保證。且依據各連線之特性,再分別將各連線佇列裡的封包使用不同的演算法進行頻寬的分配,此外還加強即時通訊的服務品質。

In IEEE 802.16j standard, it defined two types of relay stations, transparent relay station and non-transparent relay station. It also defined two types of scheduling mode, distributed scheduling and Centralized Scheduling.In our thesis, we propose a hybrid distributed scheduling scheme for WiMAX system with non-transparent relay stations. First, we define a suitable priority for each connection. Additionally, in order for starvation, the priority of the connection with low priority in each category will be dynamically promoted. In resource allocation, fixed-bandwidth is used for the UGS classes, EDF scheduling algorithm is used for ertPS and rtPS classes, WFQ for the nrtPS and BE class.