Title: 基植於IEEE 802.16m毫微微蜂巢式基地臺網路中, 一個具負載與干擾感知之協同合作下行頻寬資源分配協定設計

Other Titles: A load- and interference-aware cooperative resource allocation protocol for downlink traffic in IEEE 802.16m femtocells

Keywords: 協同合作傳輸機制;毫微微蜂巢式基地台;調變與編碼技術;全球互通微波存取;Cooperative Transmission Mechanism;Femto ABS;IEEE 802.16m;Modulation and Coding Schemes (MCSs);WiMAX

Abstract: Femtocells是由多個Femto Advanced Base Station(Femto ABS)所構成的網路環境,由於Femto ABSs是由使用者自行佈建,因此如何有效避免不同Femto ABSs間的互相干擾,以確保資料能夠成功傳輸,是一個很重要的議題。因此,本論文考量在IEEE 802.16m Femtocells環境下,提出一利用多個(Femto ABS)協同合作來進行傳輸的頻寬資源與電量分配協定。由於每個Advanced Mobile Station (AMS)所在環境的不同以及Femto ABSs之間會因為任意佈建的關係而發生信號干擾的情況,使得AMSs於每個Subchannel上會有不同的信號品質,亦即上述情況影響了ABS能夠使用之調變與編碼技術也提昇了ABS進行頻寬分配時的難度。因此本論文利用協同合作傳輸機制將原本是干擾的訊號轉變成傳輸信號,此外,本論文針對不同的AMSs在每個Subchannel傳輸品質好壞來決定適合傳輸之電量,並考量Downlink 頻寬資源的使用與排程。實驗結果顯示,相較於不考量協同合作傳送,本論文所提出之協同合作Downlink頻寬資源與電量分配傳輸協定能夠提升Downlink 頻寬利用率且有較高的Throughput。

Femtocells are organized by lots of Femto ABSs and AMSs. Because a Femto ABS is deployed by the users, it causes intercell interference problem with its neighboring Femto ABSs. So, it is an important issue to solve intercell interference problem and to improve the data delivered ratio for AMSs. This thesis proposes a cooperative downlink bandwidth and power allocation (CDBPA) protocol in the IEEE 802.16m femtocells. CDBPA protocol contains two parts, power allocation mechanism and burst allocation mechanism to schedule the position of each burst and transmission power of each Femto ABS for data transmission to AMSs in each subchannel. Since each AMS in each subchannel has different receiving condition, the design of the downlink bandwidth and power allocation will encounter a big challenge because it is hard to know neighboring Femto ABS’s resource allocation information. Considering that downlink loading between two Femto ABSs are not balanced, CDBPA protocol uses unused Logic Resource Units (LRUs) of the low loading Femto ABS to perform cooperative transmissions to improve the used burst profile for data transmissions. The CDBPA protocol can reduce the intercell interference and improve Frame utilization of low loading Femto ABS. The simulation results show that the performance of CDBPA outperforms other related work in terms of bandwidth utilization and system throughput.