题名: 在水下聲波網路中, 設計一改善頻寬利用率之頻道竊用媒介存取控制協定

关键词: 頻寬利用度;空間再利用;四項交握;傳輸排程;水下聲波網路;Channel Utilization;Spatial Reuse;Four-way handshaking;Transmission scheduling;Underwater acoustic networks

摘要: 在水下聲波網路環境中,聲波是作為訊號傳輸的工具。然而聲音的傳播速度(1500 m/s)遠低於光速(3*108 m/s),因此相較於採用電磁波的資料傳輸,高傳播延遲(High Propagation Delay)將在聲波傳輸環境中造成巨大的影響。尤其以利用四項交握(Four-Way Handshaking)機制來達到避免碰撞的媒介存取協定,不但增加了本身資料傳輸的延遲,還浪費了控制封包與控制封包間未利用的頻寬。為了改善四項交握機制在水下運作的效率,本篇論文提出一個以Handshake-Based的媒介存取控制協定,額外加入一個傳輸機制,有效利用控制封包與控制封包之間的等待時間,增加獲得傳輸資料的機會,提高整體網路效能。

最後根據實驗結果,本論文所提出的一個利用率較高的媒介存取控制協定在效能上有較佳的表現。

Network environment in underwater acoustic networks, acoustic signal transmission as a tool. But the sound propagation speed (1500 m / s) much lower than the speed of light (3 * 108 m / s), so compared to the data transmission using electromagnetic waves, high propagation delay will cause the sonar transmission environment huge impact. Particularly in the use of four-way handshaking mechanism to achieve collision avoidance medium access protocol, not only increases the data transmission delay itself, but also a waste of control packets and control packets between the unused bandwidth. Four handshake mechanism in order to improve the efficiency in the water, this paper presents a handshake-based media access control protocol, a transmission mechanism for adding additional, effective use of control packets and the waiting time between control packets increase get the opportunity to transfer data to improve overall network performance.

Finally, according to the experimental results, we proposed a high efficiency in the performance of medium access control protocol has better performance.