题名: 以歌詞實現遊戲式英語學習工具

关键词: 歌詞;遊戲式學習;行動學習;網路服務;相互資訊;詞彙網路;搭配詞;Lyrics;Game-based Learning;Mobile Learning;Web Service;Mutual Information;WordNet;Collocation

摘要: 本論文主要是設計一個透過遊戲方式,以歌詞學英語的學習工具,學習者可利用此工具欣賞英語歌曲,並且提供同步顯示的動態歌詞,方便使用者觀看,系統亦會根據歌曲本身產生相對應的題目,讓以英語為第二語言的學習者,經由答題的互動中,加深對“動詞-名詞搭配詞”使用方式的印象。

研究內容著重於自動化擷取動詞-名詞搭配詞,及自動化產生題目。並使用英國國家標準語料庫做為系統語料庫來源,並透過相互資訊計算,篩選出正確之搭配詞組合,並利用詞彙網路之同義詞功能,產生與大眾常犯之搭配詞錯誤作為挑戰題目,以達到自動出題之效果,並以智慧型手機為媒介,使學習時間地點不受限,且透過Web Service取得教材,減少手機記憶體的負擔。

此研究的主要目的在於提供一個遊戲式學習的方式,在欣賞歌曲的同時,透過歌詞中的挑戰題目,在答題互動的過程中,加深學習者對搭配詞用法的印象。

The purpose of this paper is to design a game-based English learning tool via lyrics. Learners can listen to music and read the synchronous lyrics using this tool. According to the lyrics, system will make corresponding questions that EFL (English as Foreign Language) learners must answer. The learners will become more familiar with and remember the usage of verb-noun collocations when they answer these questions.

The research focuses on retrieving verb-noun collocations and making questions automatically. We choose BNC (British National Corpus) as the corpus source, calculate mutual information to get the correct collocations, and then use the synset of WordNet to make questions which people often make the mistakes of the collocations. Learner can study anytime anywhere by using Smartphone. We get teaching materials via web-service, so the memory space available in the Smartphone is not an issue. We hope that such a system will supply a game-based learning way for learners to learn English.