題名: 以高階模擬架構研改訓練模擬系統

其他題名: The study of integrating HLA concept for refreshing the antiquated training simulation system

關鍵詞: 高階架構;分散式互動模擬;執行基礎;High Level Architecture;Runtime Infrastructure;Distributed Interactive Simulation

摘要: 由於高科技武器裝備昂貴,加上戰場上聯合作戰的複雜度皆未能達成戰術人員最佳訓練效果與實兵之成本效益,因此,使用模擬系統來進行模擬已成為各國軍事訓練之趨勢。在電腦軟硬體與網路系統快速的發展下,傳統獨立執行的模擬系統已發展成與高速網路結合之分散式模擬系統架構,基於異質系統間互動與重複使用概念,先進國家之軍事模擬系統已改成以高階模擬架構(HLA)為主之系統設計。然而許多過去沿用至今之模擬系統,多屬於主從式之封閉架構,且現行各種模擬系統相容性不高,鑒於系統性能之提升,本研究提出在維持原功能與既有基礎上,融合HLA概念之性能提升研究,以能突破原有限制,具有互動與重複使用能力。藉由架構之轉移,達到新舊系統整合之優點與資源的有效利用,並與其他系統相連結以建構出一套完整的電腦模擬訓練系統。

Due to the skyrocketing expense of high-tech weapons and the complexity of joint warfare in the battlefield, the military exercise cannot reach the cost effectiveness of best combat personnel training, using computer war-game system to simulate the combat scenario is inevitable trend for military training in the future. With the rapid development of computer hardware and internet, traditional independently executive simulation system has developed into distributed interactive simulation systems combined with high speed internet. With the concept of reusability and interoperability, many developed countries have already completed their military simulation system by integrating or starting with HLA architecture design in terms of their ageing and new training systems. However, most existed systems were designed by the client-server architecture. This paper try to present a way to upgrade an ageing Training Simulation System (TSS) by merging HLA concept into the preliminary design in order to promote a system with the up-to-date architecture, which will make breakthroughs the original limitations and provide the capability of interact and reusable for being part of large-scale military joint warfare exercise simulation.