Title: 應用網格化於混合式感測器網路之空洞修復機制

Other Titles: Applying grid-based strategy in hole repair mechanism for hybrid wireless sensor networks

Keywords: 空洞修復;無線感測網路;網格化;覆蓋空洞;Coverage Hole;Grid-based network;Hole Recovering;Wireless sensor networks

Abstract: 無線感測網路(wireless sensor networks)其技術可廣泛應用在許多領域中,尤其是環境監測。然而,由於隨機部署無線感測節點時會有佈建不平均,或有障礙物例如湖和山丘的存在,或感測節點的電量耗盡與被外力破壞等因素,進而造成無線感測網路中存在著空洞,而這些空洞會使無線感測網路的效能降低。因此,如何找出這些空洞的位置,並利用這些空洞位置所獲得的資訊,提升無線感測網路之效能,是一個相當重要的研究議題。所以,我們提出一個基於網格化之無線感測器網路空洞修復機制。藉由網格式架構的方式,我們基於網格修復的機制,根據空洞修復的訊息,資料匯集點會去計算出空洞的位置資訊並依權重值來分配移動節點去修覆空洞,以提高網路整體效能。

Wireless Sensor Networks (WSNs) can be widely applied in many fields. However, the WSNs probably exists some coverage holes due to the random deployment of static sensor nodes. Otherwise, the energy exhausted of sensor nodes would cause the hole problem in WSNs. Furthermore, these holes will degrade the performance of wireless sensor networks (WSNs). Hence, how to discover the position of the holes and utilize the information to improve the performance of WSNs is a significant issue. For this purpose, we proposed a grid-based hole repair mechanism in WSNs. In grid-based architecture, we use the grid-based in Hole Recovering mechanism. The sink will calculate the position of the holes and allocate the mobile node based on W value to recover the hole according to grid recovering information. The research will baesd on this theroy to achieve the purpose of improving the performance of the WSNs.