Title: 在無線感測網路中具電量考量之時間同步技術

Other Titles: Energy conserved time-synchronization technique in wireless sensor networks

Keywords: 時間同步;無線感測網路;水下感測網路;省電;Time synchronization;Wireless sensor network;Underwater Sensor Network;Power saving

Abstract: 時間同步(Time Synchronization)為無線感測網路(Wireless Sensor Network)中一重要的研究議題,諸如物體移動的追蹤、視覺影像的監控與比對或是利用TDMA的MAC排程等,都必須在時間同步的條件下進行。傳統的時間同步技術主要是討論感測器之間如何進行對時,使得感測器之間能夠有效的達到時間同步。然而,這類文獻的控制封包過多,且未考量時間同步的精準度與事件發生之時限關係,因此,這類文獻會有網路負載量過大及電量消耗過多的問題。本論文針對這些問題提出一時間同步技術,並且加入省電機制(Power Saving),使得能夠減少感測器之耗電量。此外,我們還針對水下感測網路(Underwater Sensor Network),提出一時間同步技術,使其能運作在較長傳輸延遲時間的環境下,且能夠減少同步所需的時間與傳送的封包量。模擬結果顯示,本論文所提出之時間同步技術確實可以有效的降低網路負載量,且達到延長整個感測網路之生命期的目標,並保證時間同步的精準度在一誤差水準之內。

Time Synchronization is an important issue in wireless sensor networks, such as target tracking, environment monitoring and TDMA MAC scheduling. This paper proposes a time synchronization technique for the wireless sensor networks. By applying the proposed time synchronization technique, the number of synchronization packets and energy consumption can be greatly reduced. This paper also proposes an efficient time synchronization technique for the underwater sensor network. By applying the proposed time synchronization technique, the synchronization duration and the number of synchronization packets can be greatly reduced. Simulation results show that the proposed technique outperforms existing schemes in terms of the synchronization accuracy, network and synchronization duration.