Title: 基於無線嵌入式系統之智慧型會議室設計與實作

Other Titles: An implementation of a wireless embedded system for smart conference room

Keywords: 嵌入式系統;智慧生活;無線感測器;embedded system;Smart Life;Wireless SensorNetworks;Octopus II;Android

Abstract: 以往在公司或學校的會議開始前需要有一專人先行至會議室進行準備,需要人工手動開啟會議室之燈光、投影機、投影布幕,而且各種開關並沒有整合,燈光開關在會議室門口、投影機開關在天花板,而投影布幕開關又在投影布幕旁的牆上,整個會議前置準備相當的麻煩且耗時,因此,建置一智慧型的會議室,對公司或學校而言,均可提昇其會議進行的便利性及效能。本論文主要研發一智慧會議室建置時所需的軟體、硬體及靭體技術,使會議進行時,可以對會議室所需要的環境進行智慧化的控制,以提供一良好的會議環境,提昇會議的效能,本論文提出一個使用嵌入式系統及Android 智慧型手機搭配的無線控制系統,來建置自動化的智慧型會議室環境,以節省公司的開會前置時間,並方便與會者操控會議的使用環境。

In traditional meeting room, the room manager should set up the physical environment before the meeting, including manually opening the lighting, projector as well as air condition. It is inconvenient because that a variety of switches cannot be centralized control. The major reason is that most equipment did not follow standard and cannot communicate with each other, which to the result that the preliminary arrangements lead to time-consuming. Consequently, developing technologies for building an intelligent meeting room is important and has received much attention in recent years..

The goal of this thesis is to develop a platform for building an intelligent meeting room. To accomplish this, the communication, sensing and embedded technologies should be cooperatively integrated. The developed intelligent controls for the meeting room can provide a smart conference environment and of course improve the performance of the meeting. This thesis presents an embedded system and a wireless control system to work with Android smart phone in order to build an automated intelligent meeting room that can save time of preliminary arrangements and provide a convenient conference environment for participants.