Title: 嵌入式家電控制盒之設計與實作

Other Titles: The design and implementation of an embedded control box for home appliances

Keywords: 嵌入式系統;embedded system;Intel 8051;Android;Arduino;UART

Abstract: 隨著網路的盛行,以及各種嵌入式系統的發展日漸成熟,近年來人們對於家庭智慧生活的方便性有一定程度的要求。然而在家電控制方面,必須受制於家庭電器廠商的規格,其並非如電腦平台為一開放的系統,致使家電控制的發展都必須與家庭電器廠商配合,故一直以來都沒有一個良好的解決方案。本論文將使用Arduino、Intel 8051等嵌入式系統,設計製作一個嵌入式家電控制盒,在沒有家電廠商的支援下控制家電。本研究所設計之嵌入式家電控制盒利用UART通訊界面,讓嵌入式家電控制盒可以使用各種通訊模組,便與使用者之手持裝置進行溝通,並進而操控嵌入式家電控制盒,讓嵌入式家電控制盒的操控性與方便性大大的增加。

With the popularity of the Internet and the advanced technology development in embedded systems, the requirements for making life easier at home are higher and higher. In home appliances control, most control devices should compliance with the requirements of manufacturer’s specifications and not like a computer as an open system. As a result, all the development of smart home technologies has to cooperate with the home appliance manufacturers. This thesis uses Arduino, Intel 8051 and other embedded systems to design an embedded appliance control box to control home appliances without any manufacturer’s support. The embedded appliance control box proposed in this thesis can use UART communication interface to communicate with a variety of existing communication modules. With the design of the proposed embedded appliance control box, the ability of control and convenience for the home appliances can be significantly improved.