Title: 甲醇微燃料處理系統之模擬分析

Other Titles: Simulation study of a methanol micro fuel processing system

Keywords: 微反應器;甲醇燃料系統;燃料電池;Fuel Processor;Methanol;Hydrogen;Microreactor;Fuel Cell

Abstract: 使用微裝置之液態甲醇微燃料處理系統可以臨場提供氫氣,是應用可攜式燃料電池之重要技術。本論文以模擬方式探討甲醇微燃料處理系統之性能與控制。本研究在Aspen Custom Modeler平台上,建立了蒸氣重組器、優先氧化器、燃燒器、熱交換器、蒸發氣與燃料電池模組之數學模式,並探討系統之穩態特性、控制架構與啟動操作模式。

穩態特性分析結果顯示,蒸氣重組器進口流量與燃燒器進口流量對於整體系統之產氫量與系統之各限制條件有重大顯著之影響。控制系統之研究顯示,雙前饋/單回饋加上30秒延遲之控制架構可以獲得快速、穩定且符合需求之表現,是最佳控制架構。本研究提出之使用外界輔助燃料供應以預熱系統,並結合初始燃料流量調整之啟動操作模式,可以於38秒完成啟動操作。

The methanol fuel processing system using micro devices is capable of providing in-situ hydrogen gas and is important to the applications of portable fuel cells. This thesis investigates the performance and control of a micro methanol fuel processing system by simulation analysis. Simulation models of individual components, including steam reformer, preferential oxidation reactor, combustor, heat exchanger, evaporator and fuel cell module, as well as the overall system are built on Aspen Custom Modeler platform. The model is utilized to study the steady state performance, control system design and start-up operation.

The steady state analysis reveals that both steam reformer inlet flow rate and combustor inlet flow rate are significant to the hydrogen production rate and the constraint conditions of the system. For the control system, adopting the Dual Feed forward/ Feedback control structure with a 30 second delay can provide fast and stable response which meets the demanded change. The start-up operation strategy proposed uses external preheating for initial fuel supply and followed by flow rate adjustment for combustor. With the optimized operating parameters, the system needs 38 seconds for start-up.