Title: 成核控制對於尼龍6多孔薄膜於浸漬沉澱相轉換法之研究

Other Titles: Nucleation control effect on immersion phase inversion precipitation of nylon 6 porous membrane

Keywords: 尼龍6;浸漬沈澱相轉化法;凝固輔助法;凝膠模板輔助法;多孔薄膜;Nylon 6;immersion phase inversion precipitation;porous membrane;cryo-gelation assisted

Abstract: 本研究主要為探討利用不同方式控制尼龍6(Nylon 6)/甲酸(Formic acid)/二甲基亞碸(DMSO)系統於成膜過程中其成核的速度及數量進而製備連續網狀之多孔薄膜。而本實驗分別利用兩種不同的成膜機制來製備Nylon 6多孔薄膜,一為利用凝膠態製膜液,以相轉換法中的恆溫浸漬沉澱法來製備薄膜;另一方式為低溫凝固輔助浸漬沉澱相轉換法來製備薄膜。藉由SEM、DSC、XRD、滲水性質及拉力測試等來分析膜材之物性。

利用凝膠製膜液以沉浸沉澱相轉換法所製備之薄膜,從SEM結果顯示,靜置凝膠的過程中可增加晶核之數目,使得薄膜截面形態由球晶結構轉變為束晶及片晶之結構。由XRD結果得知其結晶型態趨於較穩定之α型態,且與DSC熱分析之結果相符合。

然而,將不同高分子不論其結晶度或分子量,一旦利用低溫凝固輔助浸漬沉澱相轉換法來製備薄膜時,從SEM結果發現,其截面形態皆可成為纖維(fiber)狀之連續網狀結構。進而將非溶劑(DMSO)添加至鑄膜液中(Nylon 6/Formic acid),從SEM結果中發現,其截面形態會因為非溶劑添加量的不同而改變其孔洞的大小及形態。由XRD結果顯示,經低溫凝固輔助後,其結晶型態具有明顯之γ型態,又當鑄膜液中非溶劑之添加量至3%及6%時,其γ型態之結晶峰比例高於α型態之結晶峰。而當鑄膜液中非溶劑添加量增加至9%、12%及15%時,其γ型態與α型態之結晶峰的強度大約相同。由DSC熱分析第一次掃描結果得知,當添加劑添加至3%及6%時,其α型態之熔點會有些微的提高,而結晶度不因非溶劑添加的多寡而有所改變。

The present study explored the use of two different techniques for the preparation of nanoporous network membrane mainly in nylon 6 / formic acid system. The concerned membrane formation processes consisted in the modification of conventional so-called immersion phase-inversion precipitation mechanism. The tasks were emphasized on the state variation that could be approached by physical treatment to modify the cast dope before it was immersed into the coagulation bath.

The two inversion methods were here nominated as gel-template assisted (GTA) and cryo-gelation (CGA) assisted immersion phase-inversion precipitation. The physical state of cast dope was changed diversely when the cast dope was treated under different conditions.

The gel-template assisted and cryo-gelation assisted cast dope then followed the immersion in non-solvent bath, where the mass and thermal transport induced different and complex process of phase-inversion.