Title: 物理吸收法處理煤炭氣化廠酸氣之程序合成與設計

Other Titles: Physical absorption for treating acid gas from a coal-gasification plant : a process synthesis and design

Keywords: 程序合成與設計;換熱器網路;酸氣;甲醇;Process Synthesis and Design;pinch technology;acid gas;DEPG;Methanol

Abstract: 本論文探討利用物理吸收將煤炭氣化廠含酸廢氣中之二氧化碳與硫化氫分離之程序合成與設計。本研究考慮兩個案例:案例一以DEPG (二甲醚聚乙二醇) 為吸收劑來捕捉酸氣的製程,案例二則是甲醇為吸收劑。兩個研究案例均採Aspen Plus製程軟體之最新熱力學模式-PC-SAFT EOS,以精準得模擬酸氣之吸收。其次,針對此兩製程進行狹點技術及換熱器網路分析,以比較熱能整合前後的能源需求和成本花費。最後,再從經濟觀點比較兩個製程的優缺點。兩個案例含酸廢氣年處理量約為40萬公噸,以分離出來的二氧化碳純度為99 mol%及硫化氫純度為90 mol%定為設計目標,製程模擬的結果顯示出兩個案例均超過此設計目標。

本論文利用兩套軟體進行研究:“Aspen Plus” 與 “Super Target” 。前者用於程序合成、設計與模擬;後者則用於狹點分析與換熱器網路合成。

In this thesis, we focus mainly on the chemical process synthesis and design of separation of carbon dioxide and hydrogen sulfide of waste acid gas from a coal-gasification plant. This study considered two cases: Case 1, this is the DEPG, dimethyl ethers of polyethylene glycol, as absorbent to capture the acid gas process. Case 2, this is the methanol as absorbent. In order to get accurate simulation of acid gas absorption, two cases are both completed by the latest thermodynamic property model-PC-SAFT EOS of the Aspen Plus software. The next, the demand of energy and the cost of two processes that through the pinch technology for the analysis of heat exchanger network are compared with/without the heat integration. Finally, from an economical point of view, we compared the advantages and disadvantages of two processes. In both cases, acid gas was dealt with about 400,000 tonnes per year and design goals are the purity of 99 mol% separation of carbon dioxide and the purity of 90 mol% hydrogen sulfide. Simulation results show that the two cases more than this design goals.

Two kinds of software were utilized in the research-Aspen Plus and SuperTarget. The former was used to carry out the process synthesis, design, and simulation; the latter was used to implement the pinch analysis and the synthesis of heat exchanger network.