Title: 中空纖維模組於薄膜氣體吸收系統的解析解與實驗之研究

Other Titles: Analytical and experimental studies of laminar flow gas absorption through a hollow fiber module

Keywords: 薄膜氣體吸收;共軛格拉茲;質量傳送;中空纖維模組;解析解;Membrane gas absorption;Conjugated Graetz problem;mass transfer;Hollow fiber membrane module;Analytical solution

Abstract: 本研究主要是探討以中空纖維模組應用在薄膜氣體吸收系統之解析解與實驗之驗證。針對中空纖維模組的部份,導入Happel’s free surface模式,以建立其速度分佈式及邊界條件。而在薄膜氣體吸收系統中,氣體溶質於氣、液兩相內之質傳屬於共軛格拉茲問題,利用正交性質展開法建立二維濃度分佈式,並配合分離變數法及級數展開可求得系統之解析解。研究中也進一步推導出氣體溶質在氣-液薄膜接觸器內,於氣、液兩相中之平均濃度分佈、質傳係數、吸收速率及吸收效率等物理量之數學表示式。

以本文所推導之理論為基礎,改變氣、液兩相之進料流量與混合氣體進料的濃度,對二氧化碳之物理吸收作廣泛的討論,並以實驗結果印證理論分析之準確性。

本研究之主要價值在於無需經過冗長費時的實驗即可求得整個吸收系統之質傳係數及氣體溶質的二維濃度分佈式,進一步可討論各種變因對吸收效率的影響。

The effects on solute mass transfer for a laminar gas absorption process were investigated theoretically and experimentally in this study. A mathematical formulation was developed in a hollow fiber gas-liquid membrane contactor that independently regulates gas and liquid flows. The analytical solution for such a conjugated Graetz problem is obtained by using the separated variable method with an orthogonal expansion technique extended in power series. Physical carbon dioxide absorption in water was studied.

The theoretical predictions show that a higher absorbent flow rate has a positive effect producing better absorption efficiency in the case when the CO2 concentration in gas feed is specified. The absorption efficiency in the countercurrent-flow device is better than that in the concurrent-flow device in the same operating conditions. The experiments of hollow fiber module are set up to confirm the accuracy of the theoretical results.