題名: 後工業地景之數位再構築

其他題名: Incorporating digital tectonics into post-industrial landscape

關鍵詞: 後工業地景;廢墟;紋理;仿生;參數化設計;演算法;Post-Industry Landscape;Ruin;pattern;Bio-mimic;Parametric Design;Algorithm

摘要: 本研究針對後工業的文化變遷過程中所產生的廢墟空間進行討論,發現廢棄空間中人造與自然相互滲透的現象,並且嘗試將這些人造與自然交織的系統,透過轉譯、模擬與轉化的設計操作方式讓廢墟再生。在數位時代的今日,將掩蓋於廢墟中的自然紋理,透過電腦工具進行再現、轉譯與模擬,創造出新的建築元件並與舊有的建築元件結合重新組構,強調人造與自然互涉的過程,進行廢墟空間的重建,重新詮釋後工業地景。

本論文架構主要分為四個部份,第一部份為研究者的個人經驗以及對於我們環境中人造與自然關係的觀察。第二部份為與本研究的相關案例與相關建築師的設計介紹,其中包括與當代數位設計工具相關的設計操作,以及探討當代人類與自然真實處境的相關案例。

第三部份以三芝廢棄茶廠做為操作基地,整理出數種自然元素介入廢棄茶廠的方式。包括從基地中擷取出自然的紋理,經由影像的擷取與描繪後,透過規則的分析以及形態的模擬,以數位工具進行轉譯,製作出新的建築元件;以及因應現有環境的設計手法,找尋適合當地地景的人造元素與組織規則,重新詮釋並且重新組織,讓原本固定的建構方式開始呈現為新的構築想像。第四部份則是將前面的操作於基地上進行組合,透過建築元件的重新組織進行茶廠的重建,並且回應到原有的系統中,例如:牆面、地形、植物與環境的氛圍的討論上。

這些經過模擬的自然紋理與人造元素進行再組織後,重新建立的建築元件被置入重建的廢棄空間當中,透過新的構築方式詮釋廢墟「再自然」的空間想像,以回應後工業時代中人造與自然之間和諧共生的關係。

This research focuses on the discussion of the ruin space produced in the process of post-industrial cultural changes, finds the phenomenon in ruin space where artificiality and nature have infiltrated each other and tries to revive ruins, the systems in which artificiality and nature have mingled with each other, through the operating method of design using translation, simulation and transformation. In digital era of today, it is essential and viable to reproduce, translate and simulate the natural texture concealed in ruins by computer tools, to create new building components and combine them with old ones to establish restructure, to stress the process of inter-related artificiality and nature, to rebuild the ruin space, and to re-interpret post-industrial landscape.

The research is mainly divided into four parts. The first part is about the researchers’ personal experience and observation of the relationship between artificiality and nature in our environment. The second one is the introduction of case studies related to this research and relevant architects’ designs related to contemporary digital design tools and relevant cases investigating contemporary human beings and the real predicament of nature.

In the third part of the paper the research uses the abandoned San-Zhi Tea Factory as operating site to sort out several approaches of natural elements intervening in the abandoned tea factory, including plucking natural textures from the base, producing new building components through capturing and describing images, analyzing rules and simulating forms, as well as carrying out translation by digital tools; using design techniques responding to existing environment, seeking artificial elements and organizational rules suitable to local landscape, re-interpreting and reorganizing, and then allowing originally regular construction methods to begin displaying new imagination of construction. In the fourth part the research carries out the combination of operations mentioned above at the site, and the re-construction of the tea factory by reorganizing building components, as well as going back to the original system, such as the discussion on wall , topography, plants and environmental atmosphere.

These building components re-established through reorganizing simulated natural textures and artificial elements are placed in the re-constructed ruin space to interpret the space imagination of “re-naturalized” ruins through new constructing method to respond to the harmonious and symbiotic relationship between artificiality and nature in post-industrial era.