题名: 參數化設計與數位製造之模矩面材

关键词: 電腦輔助設計與製造;數位製造;參數化設計;參數化模具;材料實驗;Computer Aided Design and Manufacturing (CAD / CAM);Digital Fabrication;Parametric Design;Parametric Mold;Experiments of Material

摘要: 本研究藉由参數化設計與材料實驗,利用三維電腦繪圖軟體輔助設計,經過數位製造的程序後,以雷射切割機、數位車床、3D Printer等機器輔助生產,將成品實做出來。結合電腦輔助設計與製造的技術,工具及物件可以開始被客製化,同時以電腦建構的三維模型可以實品的方式呈現,是為本研究重要的課題。透過電腦輔助設計與製造的整合,重新回饋於設計操作方法上,以多種平台的作業方式來回檢驗與檢視設計過程。以貫徹整個設計到實踐的過程,達到一種所謂的「自產自製」設計方法。

本研究試圖探討操作工具的改變,由以往的設計經驗,發現設計工具改變所帶來的方便性。再利用塑膠材材以及發展不同施工方法的操作,使作品呈現三維電腦繪圖所無法表現出的質感與特性。整體架構分成電腦輔助設計與數位製造兩部份,第一部份操作過程分為:點系列圖形、線系列圖形、面系列圖形,以不同的幾何元素先在二維平面設計完成後往三維發展。再發展以三角形、四邊形、六邊形陣列加上點、線、面所構成的圖形原理進行設計操作。操作完二維平面後,再嘗試三維空間單元組織的設計,試圖利用之前設計的控制因素中找出規則性,並且從中發展出不同的形態變化。

第二部份則是透過電腦輔助設計,模擬之後準備製造的牆面。而傳統的方式只能以一個模具生產一種樣式類型,本研究試著以最少的模具生產出多樣的變化,因此以參數化模具生產客製化的模矩面材。再利用塑膠材料熱塑性的特性,將成品製造出來。最後經由探討如何將參數化設計落實到參數化模具的設計上,發展塑膠的材料性並利用材料特性真正的實踐出牆面的設計,以實作的經驗整理出一套參數化的設計規則。

This research actually manufactures the final product with the assistance of laser cutting machine, digital lathe and 3D printer, through parametric design, material experiment, using three-dimensional 3D computer graphics software aided design, and by digital fabrication process. Combine computer-aided design and manufacturing technologies, and tools and objects can be customized; besides, the 3D computer model can be presented as a real object. All of this is the important issue of this research. Feeding back again to the operation method of design through the integration of computer-aided design and manufacturing, and repeatedly examining and reviewing the design process by the practice of multi-platform to perfect the entire process from design to production, achieves a kind of what is called “self-design, self-manufactured” design method.

The research intends to investigate the change of operating tools and find the convenience provided by the change of design tools through previous design experiences. It then utilizes plastic materials and develops different construction methods to make the works present textures and features that 3D computer graphics cannot display. The overall framework consists of two parts, computer-aided design and manufacturing. The operation process of first part contains point series graphics, line series graphics, and plane series graphics, using these different geometric elements to design on 2D plane first and then in 3D space. Furthermore, the research develops the graphic principles consisting of triangular, rectangular and hexagonal arrays as well as point, line and plane, to conduct the design operation. After operating 2D plane, the research tries the design of 3D unit organization, intending to utilize the control factors of previous designs to find out regularity and develop different changes of pattern from it.

The second part simulates the wall to be manufactured afterwards by computer-aided design. The traditional approach, however, can only use one mold to produce one kind of pattern. The research tries to produce various patterns using the least molds; therefore, it produces customized modular face materials by parametric molds. It then utilizes the characteristic of hot plasticity of plastic material to manufacture the finished product. Finally, it develops the materialness of plastics and utilizes the characteristic of material to actually carry out the design of wall by investigating how to transform parametric design into the design of parametric mold, formulating a set of design rules through practical experience.