Title: 結構化彈性空間之衍生設計

Other Titles: Generative designs for flexible space layout structures

Keywords: 結構主義;模矩化設計;計算機輔助建築設計;衍生式運算;Structuralism;Modualized Design;Computer-aided design;Generative Design

Abstract: 社會與經濟的變動改變人們思維,使得社會與家庭的結構與過去有很大不同。但是現今住宅空間的營建方式,並不能讓使用者隨著使用功能的改變而輕易的修建;所以希望未來的住宅型式,應該可以有些突破性的改變。因此,本論文的研究目的便是以模矩化為基礎,建立居住空間的基本單元尺度,發展出一個能讓空間彈性使用的機制與方法。其目的在於除了讓空間更好使用外,也希望因為模矩化規劃的關係,讓空間在之後可以依據使用者的需求,而有彈性修建的可能。

「結構化彈性空間」是經過模矩化規劃所建構的空間,其特性如同利用模矩製造的客製化商品,能讓使用者在某種層度上具有改變產品組合的可能。「衍生式設計」是將空間結構化之後轉換成為數據,再以數位設計工具運算的一種設計方法。因此,「結構化彈性空間之衍生設計」,便是一種結合數位設計工具創造模矩化空間的設計方法。

本研究應用數位設計工具,以模矩化的概念衍生設計,發展出一套配置生產的自動機制。此機制快速生產平面配置的結果,除了輔助傳統平面設計的過程,也提升了建築設計的效率與品質。自動配置的系統除了可以應用在建築設計過程之外,再搭配相關的資訊科技,便可以達到使用者參與設計過程的可能-這正是本研究所追求的,也將是資訊時代對於創造居住空間的新策略。

The changes in society and economy affect people’s way of thinking which makes the structures of society and family nowadays greatly different from the past. However, the construction method of modern residential space does not allow easy re-construction as the users change the function. I t is consequently hoped that the residential type in the future can have breakthrough changes. Therefore, the research objective is to establish a measure for residential space’s basic unit, using modulization as the basis, and develop a mechanism and method that allow flexible use of the space. In addition to easier use of the space, the aim is to allow possible flexible construction of the space in the future depending on the user’s needs as space plan is modulized.

“Structured Flexible Space” is the space constructed through modulized planning. The property is the same as customized products that are manufactured with modules to allow users to change the product combination to some extent. “Generative Design” is the design method that structures the space and transforms it into data before computing the data using digital design tool. Therefore, “Generative Design of Structured Flexible Space” is the designing method that combines digital design tool to create modulized space.

In the research, a digital design tool was used, along with modularized generative design, to develop an automatic configuration production mechanism. In addition to helping traditional plan designing process, the outcome of the mechanism’s fast plan configuration production improves the efficiency and quality of architectural design. As well as being able to be used in architectural designing process, if relative information technology is also applied, the automatic configuration system may allow the user to participate in the designing process – It is the goal the research seeks to achieve and is the new strategies people in the information era will have for creating residential space.