題名: 都市發展衝擊下的文化地景 : 以新店瑠公圳為例

其他題名: Impact of urban development under the cultural landscape : a case study of Liou Gong Zun in Xindian dstrict

關鍵詞: 水圳;瑠公圳;文化地景;Irrigation Canal;Liou Gong Zun;Cultural landscape

摘要: 世界各國的某些著名城市中,都有對當地的河川作整治或改善工程。這其中不乏相關案例,很成功地推銷自己的城市,以及吸引更多觀光客來此都市參觀消費,相對於國內的相關河川討論也日漸增多。瑠公圳是條流經新店區中心的水圳,是與在地居民息息相關,也是一條有270年歷史古老水圳,見證了台北都市發展歷史脈絡。瑠公圳全長約有3.8公里大致可以分為五段,每段都有其歷史背景並且關係著水圳岸邊不同地區的居民文化生活,像這條流經不同地景的水圳不應該只是著重在生態工法、親水設計、觀光景點、等等…設計議題上,反而應該重視地方居民對文化地景的歸屬感和生活連結。

究竟什麼才是文化地景?不是文資法所認定的就不是文化地景?文化地景關係著人與土地的連結,是否有重要或不重要之分別?文化地景光觀化之後?等等…一連串疑問漸漸浮出了檯面。

There were many eminent cities had sophisticated improvement projects to their local rivers in the world. Such projects successfully advertised image of cities and attract many tourists to visit. It resulted many interests related to rivers ran in nation. Liou Gong Zun is an irrigation canal flows pass Xindian district: An 270 year old man-made legacy which witness the history of urban development of Taipei city. It is 3.8 km in total length and can be approximately divide into 5 parts. Each parts is with its rich history and interlock with local life. When we plan the improvement project, such canal runs through with different landscape should not just concentrated on ecology method, river-intimate design, tourist attractions… instead, we need look what is the importance of locals feeling about sense of belonging and life of theirs which conjunct such cultural landscape.

So what is cultural landscape? Is it not because it doesn’t recognize by cultural heritage laws? Cultural landscape is related with its own people and land, why need to measure its importance? And what is after cultural landscape site becomes a tourist attraction? Such questions are slowly surface to our thinking.