題名: 1999-2009年臺東地區城鄉風貌計畫推動成果與執行機制之檢討

其他題名: Criticism on the promotion outcome and implementation mechanism of 1999-2009 Taitung area townscape renaissance project

關鍵詞: 場所精神;城鄉風貌計畫;城鄉風貌計畫執行機制;台東縣環境景觀總顧問;台東縣社區規劃師;Genius loci;Townscape Renaissance Project;Implementation Mechanism of Townscape Renaissance Project;Taitung County Environmental Landscape Consultant;Taitung County Community Planner

摘要: 臺灣自1980-1993年開始出現因政府政策長期以經濟發展為主要目標,而漠視城鄉發展失衡、快速的都市化等等破壞鄰里網絡生活空間品質的現象,直至台灣經濟發展趨於穩定後,民眾轉而關心起生活周邊空間環境的公共議題的影響下,中央政府自1998年開始提出並推行以改善台灣城鄉環境空間及景觀為目的之城鄉風貌計畫,台東地方政府並於1999年開始研提計畫爭取中央經費的補助,至今共歷經了十餘年的推動與執行,本論文期望藉由檢討台東地區城鄉風貌計畫成果,提出對於台東景觀環境發展的歷程回顧、檢討與建議。

以文獻回顧收集城鄉風貌計畫相關成果資料,並歸納整合分析案例方式,以凱文林區的「環境意象」(environmental image)、諾伯舒茲的場所精神(genius loci)的理論為基礎,將實質空間的案例以「地點結構的塑造」、「場所精神的營造」為分類原則;「地點結構的塑造」的定義為環境品質的塑造,城鄉風貌計畫案例多屬這類,而「場所精神的營造」則是除了改善生活環境品質的目的外更包含提升當地民眾對於居住環境的認同感的動機,台東縣社區規劃師計畫則屬這類。經由分析與比較兩者的推動機制差異作為台東地區城鄉風貌計畫操作機制檢討的論點,並整合出改善的推動流程的具體作業程序與內容。

2003年開始台東縣政府與環境景觀總顧問團隊建立了「減量、綠化、去混凝土」的執行共識,並以未來台東的多元文化屬性與自然風貌的傳承維護為目標,在計畫推行多年後,這樣的價值觀不僅奠定了台東地方政府執行景觀建築相關建設計畫的推動理念並且經由民眾參與的過程增加其對於公共環境議題與居住環境品質問題的關注。近年來,中央政府對東部地區的建設計畫增多,例如東部永續發展綱要計畫、花東鐵路整體服務效能提升計畫及花東地區發展條例等等,這些計畫皆是希望能改善東部區域發展環境,但是在相關經費多方且大量挹注之下,這些相關計畫的系統性資源整合就成為必須關注的課題,因此結論整合城鄉風貌計畫施作經驗的成果檢討,作為台東地區未來景觀環境發展的推動與執行機制的策略。

Since between1980-1993, the ignorance of imbalanced urban and rural development and the rapid urbanization destroyed the living space quality between the neighborhood networks as economic development had been put foremost for a long time. It was until the economic development in Taiwan was stabilized and people started to care about the public issues relating to the environment they lived in that the central government proposed and implemented the Townscape Renaissance Project with the goal to improve the townscape environment and landscape in Taiwan. In addition, Taitung County Government began proposing plans to apply for support grant from the central government and had undergone more than ten years of promotion and implementation. In the thesis, it is hoped that the overview, criticism and suggestions can be proposed after examining the outcome of the Taitung area Townscape Renaissance Project.

Literature review was applied to collect the outcomes relating to the Townscape Renaissance Project and the cases were summarized, integrated and analyzed. Kevin Lynch’s environmental image and Christian Norberg-Schulz’s genius loci were used as the basis to categorize the cases of real spaces into “the creation of location structure” and “the makeup of genius loci.” “The creation of location structure” was defined as the creation of environmental quality for which most of the Townscape Renaissance Project cases belonged to this category; “The makeup of genius loci” included the motivation of improving local residents’ identifications toward the living environment in addition to improving the environmental quality for which Taitung County Community Planners Project belonged to this category. After analyzing and comparing the differences in the promotion mechanisms between the above two, they were used as the points of argument to examine the implementation mechanisms of Taitung area Townscape Renaissance Project. Specific operating procedure and content of the improved promotion process were integrated and proposed.

In 2003, the Taitung County Government and the Environmental Landscape Consultant Team established the implementation consensus of “Reduction, Green and No more concrete” and followed the goal of passing on and maintaining the diversified attributes and natural appearance of Taitung in the future. After promoting the Project for years, the values not only established the idea model of Taitung County Government in implementing landscape and architecture relating construction projects, they also allowed people to pay more attention on public environment issues and environmental quality issues through the process of public involvement. During the last few years, the central government added more constructions projects in Taitung area, for example, The Master Plan for Sustainable Development of Eastern Taiwan, Overall Service Performance Improvement Plan of Hualien-Taitung Railway and Statute For Development Of Hualien And Taitung Regions. These projects held the expectations of improving the development and environment of Eastern Taiwan. However, under large amounts of grants and multiple investments, the systematic resource integration of relative projects became the topic of issue that must be concerned about. The conclusion integrated the criticism outcomes of the implementation experiences from the Townscape Renaissance Project, which can be used as the strategies for the promotion and implementation mechanisms of future landscape and environment developments in Taitung area.