题名: 工期展延爭議與求償之法院判決分析

关键词: 工期展延;展延原因;合約管理;進度管理;訴訟;Extension of Time;Delay Causes;Contact Management;Schedule management;Litigation

摘要: 工期遲延是營建專案中在執行上常見的問題之一,因此工期展延的履約爭議也隨之提升,透過調解、仲裁外,亦有不少透過訴訟程序之案例。

學理上對於工期遲延原因、請求權基礎與展延分析方法皆有諸多文獻加以探討。然而各法院與各級法院有關工期展延之判決屢見重大差異,鮮有文獻就此進行進一步研析,因此本研究擬以整理各級法院有關工期展延爭議之判決,探討相同案例下,雙方之引用工期展延原因、請求權基礎主張、抗辯與答辯、廠商對於案例判決提出請求展延天數以及請求賠償金額計算,地方法院、高等法院以及最高法院判決,進而交叉比較分析相同案例其於地方、高等與最高法院,所引用工期展延原因下,請求權基礎主張、抗辯與答辯、廠商對於案例判決提出請求展延天數以及請求賠償金額之差異關係。以及進一步從專案管理之進度管理以及合約管理為範疇分析整理法院判決之建議研擬。

Delays on a construction site are normally inevitable, and as a result many claims arise with a few of them ending up in litigation. Reasons of delays, assessment of Extension of Time, and basis of claims have been widely discussed in literatures. However courts or courts at all levels have significant differences in judgments, rare literature are found to analyze them. Therefore this research based on court decisions of District Court, High Court, and Supreme Court, analyzes the reasons and basis of delay claims, the assertions and exhibits of both parties and the resulting court decision of courts of different levels and suggestions from the aspects of project management and scheduling are made to provide a reference for the contractors and clients and have contributions to resolutions of delay claims and construction laws.