題名: 解析傳染病的社會建構 : 以新流感H1N1為例

其他題名: The analysis of social construction in infectious disease : a case study of H1N1 influenza

關鍵詞: 新流感;H1N1;疫苗;身體;隱喻;New influenza;H1N1;vaccine;body;metaphor

摘要: 本研究關切的重點在於現代社會中的傳染病議題建構,以新流感H1N1作為研究案例,探討當代社會是如何建構傳染病的議題,在新流感議題的建構過程中,反映當代何種社會意涵?而當代社會的人們又將如何看待自己的身體以及和他人之間的關係?

本研究由隱喻的觀點切入,分析新聞文本如何透過隱喻的方式,包裝與建構新流感H1N1這個新興傳染病,而身體與社會、傳染病與社會之間的關係是如何被描述與構連。本研究同時分析新流感患者的訪談資料,進一步理解當代人是如何看待傳染病與自身、以及自身與他人之間的關係。

本研究發現,當代社會企圖以戰爭隱喻的方式,讓人們以仇視的態度面對傳染病,進而達到傳染病的防治宣稱;而國家與國家間的關係,也在傳染病的中介下,轉化為身體與身體之間的關係,身體隱喻的概念成為另一種傳染病的表達論述;同時,人們的身體被視為機械裝置,宣稱必須透過疫苗的施打才能讓身體獲得最佳性能的表現。

總結而言,本研究認為,傳染病的特質讓許多社會的負面問題得以透過它而得到聲張,於是當代社會將新流感H1N1視為競逐的場域,透過掌握新流感的詮釋權,取得對自己最佳的發聲位置,當代的傳染病論述焉然成形,反映著當代社會所面臨的混亂及不安。

The focus of this study concerns infectious disease issues in modern society, building to a new influenza H1N1 as a case study to explore contemporary social issues is how to constructs infectious diseases, in the construction process of issue of new influenza, which reflects the social implications of contemporary? And contemporary society, how will people treat their bodies well and the relationship between others?

The study by the metaphorical standpoint, analysis of how the news text to penetrate the metaphor the way packaging and construction of the emerging infectious disease of new influenza H1N1, and how the relationship between body and society, and infectious diseases and society. The study also analyzes new influenza patient interviews, and further understanding of how does contemporary people is regard the infectious diseases themselves, as well as the relationship between themselves and others.

The study found that contemporary society attempt to use military metaphor, let us to be hostile to infectious diseases and then to claim; and the relationship between the state and state, conversion of the relationship between the body and the body at the intermediary of infectious disease. At the same time, people’s bodies are regarded as mechanical devices, claiming that we have to vaccinate the influenza to get the best performance with our bodies.

In summary, this study in the opinion that many negative problems of society speak out through the characteristics of infectious diseases. Consequently, contemporary society views the new influenza H1N1 as the battle field. Through grasping the interpretation rights of the new influenza, people get the best position to make them to be heard. Therefore, the discourse of contemporary infectious disease is constructed, and reflects the chaos that the contemporary society facing.