題名: 異國飲食文化與中介 : 以日式飲食文化為例

其他題名: Exotic food culture and the intermediary : a case study of Japanese food culture

關鍵詞: 美食雜誌;飲食文化;文化消費;文化中介者;gourmet magazine;food culture;cultural consumption;Cultural Intermediary

摘要: 在全球化消費社會下,大眾對異國飲食文化相關資訊需求逐漸增加,因此大眾媒體有系統性的整理資訊再中介給閱聽眾,而閱聽眾可能受到中介者影響,對異國飲食文化形成特定觀點、態度,甚至影響實際的消費行為。

而雜誌在大量發行、流通率高等市場條件下,作為文化中介者之象徵產品與服務產出的重要部份,在食物品味的反應與建構具有不可忽視的力量。因此,本研究之目的在於以美食雜誌《Here!Plus》所介紹的日式飲食文化為例,探究美食雜誌所扮演的中介性角色,分析當中的結構模式、運作邏輯等。

研究結果發現,美食雜誌中介忠於原味、如實呈現的概念,以「食物」為焦點,反映飲食趨勢脈動,並提供飲食文化、餐飲情報,以教學方式建構讀者對異國飲食文化的認知,發揮中介者的文化權威,傳遞不一樣的飲食風格或生活態度,並依照市場運作邏輯,扮演生產與推動需求的角色,使文化消費的實踐過程能持續運轉,在影響消費文化時,也擁有建構社會文化消費結構的權力。

美食雜誌引領消費者瞭解蘊含深厚文化的飲食消費,透過所呈現的文化商品與象徵詮釋權上取得權威感,讀者看似可自由選擇學習,卻無法忽視文化中介者仍掌控領域內的知識行動,定義不同的飲食文化,型塑多元的飲食風格,因此在大眾享受追求飲食文化的同時,無形中還是被中介者所影響,並效仿其風格。

In a globalized consumer society, people information on foreign food culture increasing demand,so mass media systematic collection of information intermediaries to the audience. In the process, the audience may be affected by the intermediaries, for the formation of a foreign food culture of a particular impression、attitude, even affect the actual consumer behavior.

Magazine in a large number of distributions, circulation rate and other market conditions, in response to the food taste and construction force to be reckoned with. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to use gourmet magazine "Here! Plus “introduction of Japanese food culture as an example, to explore the gourmet magazines play the intermediary role, and analysis the structural model and operational logic.

The results showed that gourmet magazines intermediaries loyal to the flavor, the concept of fidelity, reflect the pulse of dietary trends, Provide food culture, food and beverage information, passing a different diet and life style. And according to market logic, play a role in the production and promotion of demand, to make the process of cultural consumption practices can continue to operate also has the power of construction of food culture consumption structure.

Gourmet magazines to lead consumers to understand the deep culture of food consumption, it seems readers are free to choose to learn, but still can not ignore the cultural intermediaries control the field of knowledge and action、define a different food culture、shaping the diverse diet style, so the public to enjoy the pursuit of food culture, while still affected by the intermediaries and to imitate their style.