题名: 四庫全書著錄譜錄類圖書之研究

关键词: 譜錄;四庫全書;目錄學;文化意涵;Pulu Literature;Si Ku Quan Shu;Bibliography;Culture Meaning

摘要:   《四庫全書總目》於子部下設立「譜錄類」,並將其分為「器物之屬」、「飲饌之屬」及「草木禽魚之屬」,正式規範了此類的範圍與內容。因此,《四庫全書總目》在「譜錄類」的發展過程中,扮演著相當重要的關鍵角色,且對於後代目錄有著重大的影響。

宋代尤袤首先於《遂初堂書目》設立「譜錄類」,但並未被其他官、私修目錄所應用,遲至清代纂修《四庫全書》,「譜錄類」才首次出現於官修書中,此類別也才被定型,可見其發展歷經了相當漫長的一段時間。而在此之前,「譜錄」原指文獻的編纂方式,而非圖書分類的類別名稱,可運用的層面相當廣泛,且據目前遺存的文獻顯示,周代時已陸續出現以此方式編纂的文獻。因此,「譜錄」是由「文獻編纂方式」較為廣泛的指稱義,後收束成為圖書分類之類別,專指以此「編纂方式」著錄的某些特定「內容」之文獻類型。在發展過程如此曲折且體例定型較晚的情況下,加上年代久遠,對於此類別的形成,便產生許多不同的詮釋,有待本文加以釐清。

文獻的功能與特質,隨著切入視角與時代的不同,令文獻所呈現與代表的意義產生了差異。被《四庫全書總目》定義為「專明一事一物」的譜錄文獻,雖然不是新的研究材料,但綜觀目前的研究成果,少有對此議題進行系統性且深入地分析。此外,前人多以「實用」的功能性看待此類文獻,但由《四庫全書》「譜錄類」下所著錄的文獻看來,中國文人對於物質生活的記錄,是有選擇性的,而所記之物,大多為正面取向的物質,且程度不等的被賦予抽象的精神意涵。因此,在文獻中,物質層面和精神層面,常是交替被記錄著,形成一種獨特的記物方式。

譜錄文獻應不僅僅為單純記物的工具性文獻,更是了解文人物質文化思維的最佳管道,因此,本文期以不同的角度,論述文人們透過譜錄文獻所記錄物質的面向,建構、呈現出何種價值觀、審美觀等文化思維。

Pulu was subdivided into “genus of utensils “, “genus of food and drinks”, and “genus of plants and animals” under the Zibu of the Si Ku Quan Shu, formally defined the scopes and contents of this category. Therefore, Si Ku Quan Shu played a vital role in the process of both Pulu and bibliography.

Although first appeared in the Suichutang Sumu by You Mao in the Song Dynasty, Pulu was prototyped in the edition of Si Ku Quan Shu in the Qing Dynasty for the fact that it was not adapted by the bibliographers at that time, quite time-consuming. Before that, Pulu was viewed as a way of compiling documents instead of a catalog of books. As the remained documents indicate, as early as in the Zhou Dynasty, documents were arranged in the form of Pulu.

Therefore, the definition of Pulu evolved from “a way of compiling documents” to a catalog of books, referring to a document type on some specific “contents” edited in the compiling way. The distorting, years-long development and time-lagging prototype led to different interpretation on the formation of Pulu, awaiting this thesis for clarification.

With different viewpoints and different eras, the functions and characteristics of documents present different meanings. Pulu, defined as “to understand one specific thing” in the Si Ku Quan Shu, though not a new material for research, is rarely under systematic analysis. Besides, it used to be emphasized for the “practical” function. However, as the documents under the Pulu of Si Ku Quan Shu indicate, the description of material life by Chinese literati had been optional, with a majority of positive materials which were spiritualized into some extent. In another word, the alternate description of material life and spiritual life illustrated a special way of narration.

Pulu ought to be a microscope of understanding the literati thinking on material culture, instead of a tool-oriented encyclopedia. With different points of view, this thesis examines values, senses of beauty, and cultural deliberations via the aspects and structures of Pulu.