题名: 網路拍賣以麻豆(Model)展示服裝商品對於購買決策之影響 : 以女性服裝為例

关键词: 網拍麻豆;購買決策;網路購物;知覺風險;資訊搜尋;model;purchase decision;Online Shopping;perceived risk;Information Source

摘要: 本研究旨在探討網拍麻豆展示衣服對消費者在網路拍賣購買服裝商品的決策之影響,由於網拍賣家透過「網拍麻豆」展示衣服可提高利潤,因此本研究欲針對「網拍麻豆」所擁有的特質,對於消費者在購買衣服商品時,能否具有說服力的影響,而網拍麻豆展示的衣服照片透過專業或非專業拍攝技術是否也會產生差異,以及消費者特性、資訊來源、知覺風險、規避風險及購後評估對網拍麻豆展示衣服商品的購買決策是否造成差異,進行探究。

本研究主要採用網路問卷調查法蒐集女性消費者的資料,而協助研究的對象為819位曾在網路購買過衣服商品的女性消費者。經統計結果發現,受訪者的年齡主要以20-30歲的年輕女性,占了所有受訪者的75.2%,教育程度為大專院校者有81%、購買衣服的資歷集中在3-6年之間占70%以上,且37.1%的受訪者2-3週一次在網路購買衣服商品。另外,本研究發現消費者特性中的人口變項、網路購買衣服的經驗,與知覺風險、資訊來源、照片資訊評估、規避風險及購後評估構面有顯著的差異及相關。

本研究發現(1)可支配所得、網購頻率與平均消費金額較高的女性消費者,較會被具有亮麗外型及纖細身材的麻豆所吸引,消費者在注意麻豆的同時,也比較不會在意衣服的材質等細節;非學生、年齡較高的女性消費者,則會選擇有身材相似的網拍麻豆作為判別比對的對象。本研究結果顯示,除了教育程度沒有明顯的差異之外,不同的消費者特性在進行購買決策時,皆可能會受到網拍麻豆的影響。此外,消費者較會受到網拍照片排版如同流行雜誌的專業照片所吸引,並認為衣服透過專業攝影,其品質與麻豆展示的效果較相符,但還是會認為專業的拍攝可能會因為色差的問題而影響決策,因此,較有購買經驗的消費者則認為一般賣家自己拍攝的照片,較能夠吸引她們購買。(2)資訊來源部分發現有麻豆展示衣服的照片較能吸引消費者瀏覽。(3)消費者在對衣服商品進行購後評估,認為衣服不符合預期會產生知覺風險,但可透過麻豆展示衣服的照片來規避風險。(4)網購專家在進行購買決策時,專家比生手更會對於固定瀏覽的網拍賣家產生信任感,在評估照片時,專家單就網拍麻豆展示衣服的姿態,就能辨識是否會遮蓋到衣服版型而影響其判斷,另外,也會參考衣服文字及麻豆的資訊作參考,屬於較理性的消費族群,對於關鍵資訊掌握度高,較網購生手能作出更周全的考量。

The purpose of this study is to explore whether models’ showing clothing in the online shopping market affects consumer decisions of purchasing clothing. Since online sellers’ displaying their clothing through “models” can make more profit, this study intends to find out whether the characteristics of models have a persuasive capability of affecting consumer decisions. Furthermore, the study also discusses whether there is a difference between clothing photos taken by a professional photographer and those by an amateur, and whether consumers characteristics, information sources, perceived risks, risk avoidance and post-purchase assessment will make any difference to the final purchase decision to clothing products displayed by models.

The study used an internet questionnaire based method to collect information among female consumers. A total of 819 female consumers who have purchased clothing over the internet assisted with the study. Statistical results showed that the majority of the sample were young women in the age group of 20-30 years (75.2%); most had an educational level of college or higher (81%); the years of experience in buying clothes were mostly 3-6 years (>70%), and 37.1% of the subjects would buy clothes through the internet every 2~3 weeks. In addition, the study found out that two factors, the demographic variable and online shopping experience in clothes, among the consumer characteristics had a significant relation with the dimensions in information source, perceived risk, photos information assessment, risk avoidance and post-purchase assessment.

Four conclusions were summarized in this study: (1) Female consumers with a higher disposable income, higher frequency with online shopping and higher average consumption expenditure are more likely to be attracted by models with bright appearances and slim bodies. While consumers keep their focus on the model, they are more likely to neglect the clothing texture and other details. Furthermore, female consumers who are graduated or older are more likely to select models who have a similar body figure with themselves as a comparison for making decisions. Results show that with education non-significance, the other consumer characteristics may all likely be influenced by models at the purchase decision process. In addition, consumers are more attracted to online photos displaying more similar to a fashion magazine by professional photographers. They consider that quality of clothing showed on photos by professional photographers and what consumers receive match more if the clothing demonstrated by the model. However, the issue of color difference by professional shooting will still be considered one factor affecting their final decision. Therefore, experienced consumers consider that self-taken photos by sellers with non-professional skills have a greater appeal to their purchase intentions. (2) From the perspective of information source, it is found that clothes displayed by models are better in attracting consumers to click the webpage and browse. (3) During the post-purchase assessment with clothing products, consumers consider that the perceived risk due to the product not meeting with one’s expectations can be avoided (risk avoidance) by inspecting the information from photos of the clothing displayed by models. (4) Experts in online shopping will trust more on regular online sellers than novice buyers. When evaluating photos, these experts are able to identify whether the cuts and shapes of the clothing are blocked by models’ posture, which may affect their decision. In addition, they look at the text description of the clothes and the model’s information for reference, namely, they are more-rational consumers. In comparison to novice online buyers, they have a better sense to the key information and are able to make comprehensive considerations.