题名: 公共圖書館青少年空間規劃配置之研究 : 以臺北市立圖書館為例

关键词: 青少年;圖書館空間;青少年空間;空間規劃;young adult;teen zone;VOYA;YA Spaces;Teenagers;space planning

摘要: 本研究在於了解臺北市立圖書館分館青少年空間之概況,以及青少年對於該空間上的想法與需求。青少年是公共圖書館讀者群之一,近年來國內公共圖書館逐漸關注到青少年服務,但尚未體認到青少年空間設計規劃對青少年族群所帶來的重要性與影響。本研究文獻探析部分透過國外VOYA期刊專欄中所撰寫的10個圖書館青少年專區設計案例進行分析,瞭解圖書館青少年空間之分配。首先以訪談法進行館員與青少年想法之研究,探析臺北市立圖書館三間分館青少年空間規劃配置之設計佈置、裝潢、採光、設備、資源以及讀者使用之狀況與使用後評估等等。再根據訪談結果提出建議,期能提供國內對於圖書館青少年空間規劃配置之參考。本研究依據訪談結果,提出以下結論與建議:

1. 訂出公共圖書館青少年空間設置參考之依據

2. 青少年參與空間佈置活動

3. 走向數位化空間概念

4. 提供青少年團體討論室或單獨座位

5. 利用館藏資源與服務為空間加分

This research aims to understand the young adult space planning in Taipei Public Libraries, and explanation about library information needs of young adult, and young adult needs for their own space. Young adult are kind of users in public libraries. Young adult services are noticed in public libraries recently, however, it’s not emphasized how important and influential about spaces design and planning for young adult. Through VOYA journals’ article about 10 young spaces to analyze the design case. Understand the current allocation of library space. First, interview for the idea of librarians and young adults, analysis of the three Taipei Public branch libraries’ young adult space planning configuration of the design and layout, decoration, lighting, equipment, resources, and readers with the use, and evaluation, etc. The goal is to provide a standard range of YA''s space to help planning proper space in the library. The suggestions and conclusions are as follow:

1. Devise young adult space of public library reference for based.

2. Involve young adults in the space design project.

3. The concept of the digital space.

4. Provide a separate youth group discussion rooms or seating.

5. Offer exclusive collection of resources and services.