题名: 宋代謫宦之研究 : 以海南流放文化為中心

关键词: 流放;海南;謫宦;流放文化;exile;Hainan;relegated official;exile culture

摘要: 在中國傳統政治中,流放是一種獨特的政治現象。宋代於海南島設置四州軍有瓊、崖(吉陽軍)、儋(昌化軍)、萬(萬安軍),「海南」一詞,宋代已常見於文人筆記與眾多詩文中,所指區域亦是海南島。在海中洲上的海南島,以帝王、帝都的角度來解釋:這是個徙之遠方,放使生活的最佳地點。對於這些謫宦來說,海南島這個貶謫地其路途遙遠,條件艱苦,文化落後,也造成他們的身心雙重磨難。

宋代諸多謫宦萬里投荒謫居海南島,實必需克服種種內與外生活環境上的困境;飽嘗挫折的這群謫宦,心境沉澱後,形成一特殊的文化群體。他們在與海南的自然、社會環境相互作用的各種關係中所創造和傳播的一切知識,同時也受到當地少數民族的影響,會碰撞並交流出如何不一樣的海南文化與海南印象?這即是海南特有的流放文化。

In traditional Chinese politics, exile is an unique political feature. In the Song Dynasty, the central government established four different troops in Hainan. At that time, the place, Hainan, literally meaning “South of the Sea” is commonly seen in various literary prose and poems. From the perspectives of the Emperor and the capital city, Hainan is a remote enough to be a perfect location for exile. However, for relegated officials, the journey to Hainan is long and dangerous, not to mention the place itself is seriously less developed. In other word, living in Hainan poses a great burden to these officials physically and psychologically.

In the Song Dynasty, there are a great number of relegated officials residing in Hainan. Therefore, after they have overcome all obstacles facing them in the life, they form a special cultural community here. This unique exile culture of Hainan consists of these officials’ knowledge of interacting with the natural and social environment surrounding them. Moreover, the culture is also affected by the local minority tribes.