题名: 臺灣佛教的轉型期 : 以日據時期的考察為中心

关键词: 日據時期;轉型期;民間信仰;臺灣佛教;Japanese;occupation;Transition;Folk;believes;and;Typical;Taiwanese;Buddhism

摘要: 台灣與中國大陸僅一水之隔,地接中國閩粵邊緣,早為中國南海屏障,初時梗於交通,少有往來,直到隋代才正式列入史籍。嗣後在千餘年的歷史變遷中,卻未聞有開拓台灣的史實。隋有征服,元有招撫,明初則撫而不治,但事實上我華夏漢裔即已不斷地渡海東來。

綿延近四百年的開拓過程中,除鄭氏有計畫的大規模移民經營台灣外,清領時期幾乎都是民間不顧禁令,冒險渡海而至。台灣成為福建、廣東兩省人民夢想中的天堂,大批人民渡海來台灣,從事農業開墾和商業上的利益。福建、廣東有「好鬼神、喜巫覡」的習俗。因此,當閩奧的人民移進台灣的時候,也就把這種崇祀多神和請巫師治病的風俗帶進台灣。

每一波移民出發的時候,通常都會迎奉一尊家鄉某個寺廟的神像隨行。登陸之後,就在落腳的地方,先結一座草庵,把神像供奉在草庵中,或者供奉在某人的家中。過了二、三十年,當這波移民的經濟情形穩定之後,就捐資用磚瓦來興建新的寺廟以供奉神明,以後每隔四、五十年,就會重修一次,換掉腐朽的部分。每經一次重修,寺廟就會擴大一些。今天所看到那些歷史悠久、富麗堂皇的寺廟都是這麼一步一步的發展而來。

寺廟形成了台灣文化的特色。台灣幾乎每個地方都有寺廟,年代早表示當地開發早,規模大表示地方經濟力量雄厚,所以,寺廟在臺灣也往往是臺灣的移民們集合的中心。綜觀漢人在台灣的開拓史,原始地理環境無可避免的天災、疾病等所帶來的侵擾,及尚要與各原住民族群之間爭地以致爭戰不休之外,篳路藍縷以啟山林的艱辛等等,都對先民的生活財產造成了莫大的威脅,使得生活更顯得艱辛異常。因此,藉著傳承自故鄉祖籍的信仰力量,給予先民精神上的無限慰藉,支持著先民面對生活的種種困境以及無法預測的未來命運,宗教信仰成為潛在的最大支配力量,可說所有台灣傳統的聚落及城市發展沒有不以寺廟為重心的。

The Taiwan Strait amongst Formosa, Canton and Fuchien, in spite of neighbourhood, in ancient China was the massive obstacle for inter-communication, yet Taiwan history in connection with China can trace back to Suei Dynasty that developed along with more than one thousand years swung the conquest by Suei, Yuan''s amnesty, Ming to Ching Dynasty, however the Han ancestry commenced to emigrate and excavate Taiwan never stopped then.

Sequentially it had been four hundred years since Tseng''s holding Taiwan in the last phase of Ming Dynasty thru the early stage of Ching that people from Fuchien and Canton reckless of the ban by Ching government moved cross Taiwan Strait for dreaming lives in the fairland of Taiwan whatever agriculture or traifficking. Those people being ashore firmly believe in Buddhism, especially in sea Goddess, therefore the ancestry brought their traditional religions, customs and believes into Taiwan.

Each wave of emigrants in different stage into Taiwan wherever Fuchien or Canton always brought individual God of the temple or shrine to the own community or settlement to worship for blessing that makes their believes and customs to inherit generation by generation. Those splendid temples or shrines individually spread into all of Taiwan have their own localities what were set up and rebuilt again and again to stay what they are nowadays.

Thus, in other word, viewing into the temples wherever in Taiwan recites a long story that the existence of religion in Taiwan has developed, even mutated into the typical Buddhistical Taoism. Each local temple implies how the people are, those days they were and the way they undertook.