Title: 臺灣近五十年(1959-2009年)一般體系大學之校史研究

Other Titles: A study of school history of universities in Taiwan in the past 50 years (1959 a.d-2009 a.d)

Keywords: 校史編輯;檔案保存;校史取材;校史體例;School history editing;School history preserve;School history modle

Abstract: 校史編纂是學校的一件大事,校史中記載了學校以往的事蹟,展現學校特有的風格、生命力與價值觀,亦可作為其他學校或後來學子的依循與參考。臺灣對於校史之研究,聚焦於某校的「校史研究」或是某校的「校史館」分析。關於校史一書的體例、取材、書寫模式等尚無研究論文,關於校史的編纂並無可供依循的範例,導致各校校史內容紊亂、體例繁雜,校史成為某任校長的「個人著作」,亦或是學校官方單位歌功頌德的「紀念品」,其內容無法成為可供利用的學術資料與文獻,也無法為日後的教育發展歷程留下一份正確的見證。為此,本研究試圖從各校的校史中,歸納出專業的體例結構,提供日後從事校史編輯的工作同仁之參考與使用,希望藉由筆者的拋磚引玉,喚醒各界對於校史編輯與檔案保存之重視,為我國教育發展的歷程留下見證。

本論文的研究核心係以大學校史作為研究資料,藉由分析校史的編輯體例資料,剖析背後所承載的價值意涵。本研究欲探討臺灣近五十年來(西元1959~2009年)大學的校史體例與特色,研究目的有四:第一,瞭解臺灣二十四所大學編制校史之現況。第二,瞭解臺灣近五十年來(西元1959~2009年)大學之校史體例、取材及內容。第三,提供編輯校史的方法與編輯校史時可能遭遇的問題。第四,透過比較分析瞭解本研究所選定的各校校史編輯體例之異同,並提出相關建議與問題,以供相關單位參考。

本研究將針對臺灣二十四所大學出版之校史進行比較、分析與研究,提出編纂校史時,較常遇到的困難與盲點,並列舉出校史的取材與體例結構。此外,多元豐富的校史檔案與文獻資料,需要編輯小組成員的重新編制與詮釋。因此,對於編輯成員之條件,本論文亦詳加描述與分析。最後,筆者將檢討臺灣校史的編寫原則,進而歸納理想校史之呈現方式。

The editing of school history is a significant event of a school. A school’s history contains its past event, and represents the school’s uniqueness, vitality and value. Moreover, it serves as references and models for other schools as well as it’s future students. In Taiwan, research about school history often falls in certain schools or the specific analysis of the school history department. Nevertheless, no current research studies has focused on the editing, information gathering, and writing models of school history as a publication. Such phenomanon results in the inconsistancy and chaos of school history editing, and the publication of school history consequently becomes nothing more than a private publication of the school principal or a publication that narrates the school deeds. Current writhing of school history fails as a credible academic reference and fails to correctly record the process and development of educaiton. As a result, current study tries to induce a standard of a school history model from universities in Taiwan to serve as a reference for the school history editors. The researcher further call on the importance of school history editing and preservance, hope to correctly record the development of education in Taiwan.

The main purpose of this study is to analyze the editing of school history as well as the value behind it. The researcher will explore the editing styles and features of school history of universities in Taiwan from 1959~2009. The current study aims at: first, to understand the current school history editing of the chosen 24 universities in Taiwan. Second, to understand the editing styles, contents and sources of information of universities in Taiwan of the past 50 years. Third, to propose methods of school history editing as well as the possible obstacles school history editors might encounter. Finally, through comparison and analysis, the current study aims to understand the similarity and differences of the school history of the chosen universities, and further prospose concrete suggestions for related agencies.

Through analyzing the school history of the chosen 24 universities in Taiwan, the current study proposes frequently encounterd obsticles and blindsides when editing school history. Moreover, the diverse literature and archive of school history require the rearrangement of the crew of school history editing. As a result, the current study also provide analysis on the requirements of a school history editors. Finally, the resercher probes into the writing and editing principals of school history and further provides an ideal presentation of school history.