題名: 基於多本體論的知識管理系統

其他題名: Knowledge management based on multiple ontology

關鍵詞: 知識管理;本體論;協同編輯;Knowledge Management;Ontology;Collaborative Editing

摘要: 本體論,是討論存有的一種理論。亦可對存在的事物做分類。事物描述後變成資訊,資訊處理分類便成為知識。知識被管理後可更有效地存取,這就稱為知識管理。

本體論能將事物做分類與描述事物之間的關係。另一方面,知識管理需將蒐集的資訊加以整理。當使用者欲知某些事物時,透過相關本體論與知識管理結合所產生的分類與描述來掌握知識領域。然而,通常一個知識領域下存在多種面向,但大部分知識管理卻使用單本體論。單本體不能顯示出多本體的知識領域。為了展示知識領域有多種不同面向,我們用多本體論描述知識領域。因此,本研究建置多本體論知識管理平台。使用者利用XML與協同合作產出豐富且多本體的知識管理平台。亦可在不同本體論中設定搜尋條件獲取所需知識。

本研究用「中國草藥」展現多本體論的知識管理平台。每本草藥著作有不同分類方式,不同分類將建出不同的本體論。最後藉由交集檢索展現知識領域的多面向性。

Ontology is a theory which discusses existence. It also categorizes existing subjects. The knowledge of a given subject is conducted by the information that describing the subject. Knowledge can be managed so that it can be obtained efficiently and effectively and is called Knowledge Management.

Ontology can categorize entities and their relations. On the other hand, Knowledge Management needs to categorize information what we collected. As users need to know something about some subjects, they can learn a specific knowledge domain via the classification and description of corresponding ontology combined with Knowledge Management. However, a knowledge domain usually exist many aspects but most Knowledge Management focus on single ontology only. A single ontology cannot show the multi-facet of knowledge domain. In order to represent a knowledge domain with many different aspects, multi-ontology has to be employed to depict the knowledge domains. Therefore, in this research we build a Knowledge Management based on Multiple Ontology. Users create ontology in XML form, and collaboratively create a Knowledge Management platform which is rich as well as multi-ontology. Users thus can offer searching conditions among different ontology to obtain the knowledge they need.

In this research, Chinese Herbology is served as the illustration knowledge domain for demonstrating of the proposed multi-ontology Knowledge Management platform. Every herbal has different categorical aspects and will be constructed in different ontology. Finally, we will make a AND searching to show the multi-facet of knowledge domain.