Title: 歡迎來到Facebook! : 大學生如何使用Facebook來提升幸福感?

Other Titles: Welcome to Facebook! : why or why not college students enhance their well-being through Facebook?

Keywords: 社交網站;幸福感;社會支持;正向心理;Social Network Site;well-being;social support;Positive Psychology

Abstract: 近年來,Facebook的使用人數迅速的成長,己變成最受歡迎的社交溝通平台。本研究目的則是觀察大學生使用Facebook的強度對於幸福感、社會支持以及心理社會發展之關係。研究方法採用紙本問卷並透過現場實際的發放與回收,共收回有效問卷310份。並且對問卷調查結果進行統計分析。

研究結果與過去的研究有所不同,我們發現使用Facebook並不像先前的研究指出能夠提升個人的幸福感。也就是說,大學生在Facebook使用強度與幸福感的產生並無明顯的影響。其次我們發現實體的社會支持對於大學生的幸福感有正向的影響,大學生使用Facebook的強度也會正向影響實體與虛擬的社會支持,而大學生在心理社會發展對於Facebook的使用強度則無明顯的關係。

我們將樣本根據Facebook使用強度程度與情況進行集群分析,並針對不同組群的特性給予不同的建議,提供未來社交網站在設計功能方面一些參考方向。而從本研究的驗證可以得知,藉由Facebook提供獨特的互動服務確實可以幫助不同使用需求的人們提升幸福及協助心理層面的發展。

In recent years, Facebook has grown rapidly, and became the most popular social communication platform. The purpose of this study is to observe the relationships between intensity of Facebook usage, well-being, physical /virtual social support and psychosocial development. In this study we survey a representative sample of the members of the Facebook(a social network for colleges in Taiwan) , and we collected three hundred and ten questionnaires.

To compare with previous findings, we find individual use Facebook does not affect well-being directly. Indeed, this research results show that there is no significant relationship between intensity of Facebook usage and well-being. In addition, there is a positive relationship between physical social support and well-being. Also, there is positive relationship between intensity of Facebook usage and physical /virtual social support. However, there is a negative relationship between psychosocial development and intensity of Facebook usage, but this relationship is no significant

Through positive interactions among facebook users, these members contacts with friends and bridges emotional communications to gain high level of well being. Moreover, we use cluster analysis to classify the samples. Base on each group’s characteristics, we propose the specific suggestions about platform design and management issues of Facebook.