題名: 整合路由模擬器與虛擬機器之網路管理學習環境

其他題名: Integrated routing simulator and virtual machine's network management learning environment

關鍵詞: 虛擬實驗室;路由模擬器;遠距實習;虛擬化技術;Virtual Lab;Router Simulator;Virtualization

摘要: 本研究將提出一套方法,將Dynamips路由模擬器與虛擬實驗室整合,提供學生一個更有彈性的網路管理課程實作環境。關於完成上述目的所會遇到之困難與技術問題,會將一一提出並解決。

將虛擬路由器與虛擬實驗室結合使用後,虛擬實驗室提供了多樣化的拓樸,在不需增加實體網路設備的要求下,學生即能在更多樣的網路架構環境中進行實習,讓學生的學習更具效率與效能。

包含虛擬路由器的虛擬實驗室,使學生不僅能在他們的虛擬機器上學習網路管理,也可以學習如何管理網路設備。事實上,虛擬路由器Dynamips與Cisco實體路由器的IOS完全相容。在本研究中,會提出一些虛擬實驗室運用在Cisco網路管理課程中之例子(如CCNA、CCNP及CCIE),來展示虛擬實驗室所能支援且能運用在實際網路環境中功能。

In this thesis, a router emulator, Dynamips, is considered to be cooperated into the Virtual Lab which is a practice environment for Network Management course. Technical problem to accomplish this task will be briefed and solved in this thesis.

Students can then extend their practice subject to various topologies network structure in the Virtual Labs without many physical network devices. This helps the efficiency and the effectiveness of learning.

The Virtual Labs with the router emulator together, enable student not only can do network management task on the host, but also can do the management task on the network devices. In fact, the virtual routers Dynamips emulated, are totally compatible to those Cisco physical routers provide the same IOS of Cisco routers is loaded. A few examples will show that the proposed Virtual Labs can support all Cisco Network Administration courses, such as CCNA,CCNP, and even CCIE.