Title: 非營利組織資訊科技能力對資訊安全認知影響之研究

Other Titles: A study of the influence of it capability on information security awareness in non-profit organizations

Keywords: 非營利組織;資訊科技能力;資訊安全認知;Non-Profit Organizations;IT Capability;Information security awareness

Abstract: 本研究旨在了解非營利組織資訊科技能力、資訊安全認知的現況,以探討非營利組織資訊科技能力對資安認知之影響,並希望從更全面的資訊科技能力探討其對非營利組織的資安認知影響,以對非營利組織提供實務層面建議。

經彙整過去研究,設計資訊科技能力與資訊安全認知量表,採用問卷調查法,針對臺灣公益中心所登錄非營利組織發放問卷,資料分析採用SPSS的相關及迴歸分析,結果顯示非營利組織資訊科技能力與資安認知有顯著正向相關影響存在。

研究結果發現,非營利組織如需加強員工資訊安全認知,除了從教育訓練著手,還可結合組織的系統面、操作面、制度面等,從資訊科技能力來加強員工資安認知;在資訊安全認知部份,非營利組織可從法律規範與風險管理改善資訊安全認知薄弱面;而在有限資源下,從最具影響及預測力的人力資源著手擬定資訊安全防護策略。

This study aimed to investigate the influences of the IT ability of non-profit organizations and their cognition about information security. Besides, through understanding the IT ability of the NPOs and their cognition about information security, this research analyzed the effects of the more comprehensive IT ability on the NPOs’ cognition about information security in order to provide the practical suggestions to the NPOs.

By reviewing the past literature, the scale of IT ability and the scale of cognition about information security were designed in this research. The questionnaire survey method was adopted and the questionnaires were delivered to those NPOs registering at Taiwan NPO information platform. The relation analysis and the regression analysis in SPSS were used, and the results showed there was positive relation between the IT ability of the NPOs and their cognition about information security.

Confronted with the lack of the fund, the human resources, the hardware, and the software, the NPOs have to start from the employees’ cognition about information security so that they could manage the information security effectively in information revolution. In addition, when the NPOs strengthen their tangible and intangible assets as well as the IT ability of their human resources, they would also increase the inner cognition about information security and consolidate the whole information security of the organization.