题名: 一個表示影片中空間事件之字串

关键词: 2D 字串;空間事件;空間事件表;事件字串;2D String;spatial event;spatial event table;event string

摘要: 影片中每個畫面都可視為一張靜態影像,2D String是一個影像的空間表示法。利用這些2D String進行推論,可以得到影片中物件間的空間關係變化,我們稱為空間事件。本論文利用一空間事件表(Spatial Event Table, SET)記錄兩相鄰畫面間中所發生的空間事件。在此表中,每一空間事件均會由一唯一的事件編號代表;接著,將每張空間事件表中的這些事件編號依大小順序組成為事件字串(Event String)。

因此,當查詢影片時,便可根據查詢的空間事件,以其事件編號,對事件字串進行二元搜尋(Binary Search),查詢事件字串中是否包含欲查詢之空間事件,達到以空間事件搜尋影片的目的。最後我們將分析說明本論文提出的方法是非常有效率的。

In video, each frame can be regarded as a static image. 2D String is a spatial representation for an image. The change of spatial relationship between objects can be inferred from 2D String. The change is named the Spatial Event. In this paper, a Spatial Event Table is proposed to record spatial events occur between two adjacent frames. In this table, each spatial event is represented by a unique number. Afterward, those numbers in the table are exacted and arranged as an Event String in increasing order. Therefore, when the user queries video with a spatial event, binary search is performed on the Event String to check if the Event String contains the number for the spatial event. Hence, the task of querying video with spatial event can be achieved. Finally we will analyze and explain the efficiency of the proposed method.