题名: 小型軟體公司軟體產品發展模式最適化之研究

关键词: 軟體產品管理;軟體開發流程;Software Product Management;Software Develop Process;MSF

摘要: 小型軟體公司在發展軟體產品的過程中,受限於緊迫的時程與有限的資源,承受了極大的考驗。透過導入大型軟體開發準則雖然可以解決軟體產品管理上的需求,但所需要的費用與資源遠超過小型軟體公司所能負擔的範圍,而導入敏捷式開發模式雖然可以滿足開發管理上的需求,但無法完整涵蓋整個軟體產品的管理範疇。

本研究的目的,係透過個案S公司6年來在軟體產品發展過程中的實務經驗,與微軟解決方案框架(MSF, Microsoft Solution Framework)進行比較分析,找出能夠提高軟體產品市場符合性、降低開發成本、縮短開發時程的執行方法,並提出小型軟體公司發展軟體產品的實務指引,作為未來執行新軟體產品發展的依據。

本研究所提出的小型軟體公司軟體產品發展指引SPDG(Small Company Software Product Develop Guideline)遵循著MSFv4的基本原則、思維與團隊模型,作為軟體產品管理機制的基礎,並依據個案的實務經驗提出了15項的執行方法,達到節省開發時程16.1%、提昇產品品質、提高工作效率的效益。SPDG能夠讓小型軟體公司同時兼顧既有任務的執行與開發管理機制的逐步改善,為一套經過驗證且確實可行的實務指引。

To small software companies, they are encountered with extreme challenges in the process of developing software products due to the limited time and resources. Although the demands of the software product management could be solved by introducing the large-scale software developing standards, but the necessary expenses and recourses far exceed the affordable range of the small companies. Besides, although introducing agile software development could satisfy the needs in the development, it could not cover all the managerial field of the software products completely.

The aim of this research is to find out the method to raise the market compatibility of the software products, decrease the developing costs, and reduce the developing time by comparing and analyzing the proven practices by S company in their software products’ developing process for 6 years and the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF). In addition, the practical guidelines of developing software products are proposed to those small companies and are regarded as the reference for developing the new software products in the future.

The Small Company Software Product Develop Guideline (SPDG) proposed by this study follows the foundational principles, the mindset, and the team model of MSFv4 and is considered to be the base of the managerial mechanism of the software products. Moreover, 15 executive methods are provided depended on the proven practices of the case to reduce the developing time by 16.1%, add the product quality, and increase the work efficiency. The small companies could not only execute the existed tasks but also improve the developing managerial mechanism gradually with SPDG, which is surely a set of testified and feasible practical guidance.