題名: 地方政府中基層公務人員工作滿足之研究 : 以新北市政府為例

其他題名: The study of job satisfaction among first and middle level civil servants in local government : a survey in New Taipei City

關鍵詞: 中基層公務人員;工作滿足;個人屬性;工作屬性;first and middle level civil servants;Job Satisfaction;personal attribute;job attribute

摘要: 地方行政機關是政策執行的基層組織,也是民眾最直接接觸的窗口,在員額精簡及業務授權地方政策下,公務人員職責日益繁重,復因職務職等偏低、升遷機會亦少,加以預算有限,將影響其工作滿足程度。學者Smith,Kendall and Hulin(1969)認為工作滿足包含工作本身、升遷、薪資、上司與工作夥伴關係,地方公務人員工作負荷增加,是否影響其工作滿足,本研究以問卷調查新北市政府(原臺北縣政府)經濟發展局、交通局、環境保護局等三機關中基層公務人員,進行實證分析。

本研究旨在調查分析地方中基層公務人員的工作滿足情況,是否因不同個人屬性變項(性別、年齡、婚姻狀況、學歷)及不同工作屬性變項(公務人員年資、服務本機關年資、服務單位性質、現職職務、現職官職等)而有其差異性,以及工作成就、工作支援、人際關係、考核升遷、主管領導等五構面有無相關性存在。

本研究發現工作滿足程度,依序為人際關係、主管領導、工作支援、工作成就、升遷考核。就個人與工作屬性變項而言,婚姻狀況與官職等有顯著差異,其餘變項皆無顯著差異。在工作滿足的五個構面間有相關性存在。依據本研究發現,對新北市政府提出幾點提升人員工作滿足的建議意見:(1)機關員額應視業務量多寡而精簡;(2)組織應透過工作設計,實施工作豐富化,提升工作多樣化;(3)重視基層人員的升遷,考績及升遷的公平、公開,落實適才適用原則。

Local governments enact the major role in policy implementation. Under the policy of downsizing and budget cut, civil servants in local governments have to bear the increasing work loadings. Therefore, job satisfaction for local government civil servants is decreasing. Smith, Kendall and Hulin (1969) found that job satisfaction was affected by job content, promotion, salary, supervisors and colleagues. Therefore, this research collects data from subjects of Economic Development Department, Transportation Department and Environmental Protection Department in New Taipei City Government through a questionnaires survey to know the increasing workload of local government employees and their job satisfaction.

The purpose of this study is to explore job satisfaction status for first line bureaucrats and study whether the job satisfaction is influenced by demographical factors(such as gender, age, marital status, and education) and job characteristics (seniority of civil service, the characteristics of civil service, current positions). Besides, it is to study whether there is any correlation among the variables in the five levels of achievements, work support, personal connection, appraisal and promotion, and superiors’ leadership.

It was found that the job satisfaction could be classified into of the sequence personal connection, executive leadership, work support, achievements, and appraisal and promotion. Regarding to personal and job attributes, the marital status and the official position were found to be significant difference in job satisfaction. There was no statistically significant difference in other variables. Correlation exists among the five levels of achievements, work support, personal connection, assessment and promotion, and executive leadership for job satisfaction. According to the result of this study, we propose specific recommendations to New Taipei City Government for advancing the job satisfaction for the officials: (1) the staff number shall be reduced according to the amount of the business; (2) the organizations shall implement job enrichment and enhance the work diversity through work design; (3).the promotion of basic level officials shall be emphasized, evaluation of performance and the promotion shall be fair and open to implement the principle of appropriate officials with appropriate job.