题名: 中等學校教師第二專長培育之研究 : 以淡江大學為例

关键词: 中等學校教師第二專長;師資培育;教育政策法規;終身學習;Second Specialty of Middle School Teachers;Teachers' Education;Education Policies and Rules;lifelong learning

摘要: 本研究旨在以淡江大學為例,探討中等學校教師第二專長培育的沿革、現況、成效、困境以及政府於此議題中所扮演的角色。研究方法採文獻探討法及訪談法。研究有多項重要發現,其中包括:教育部在教師第二專長培育的執行面向上,為規劃與管理者,而非協助者;政府發布辦法與規定時,因未徵詢辦理教師第二專長班大學的看法,亦未考慮其為公立或私立大學、是否給予補助、是否切實可行,造成辦理大學其業務上的困擾;再者,政府的教師第二專長培育政策不穩定,偏重應急方式,缺少前瞻性的長遠考量。

依教師第二專長培育的成效與現況而言,本研究歸納出許多由下而上的看法與思維,發現教師第二專長班的存在兼具多元的意義與功能。如提供一個教育環境以解決學員們在專業知能、求職機會、工作調度、個人生涯發展,以及個人興趣等方面的需求;且教師第二專長的培育也增進學員們在專業知能上的成長、工作上的助益、後續碩士班進修的機會等成效。

根據研究發現與結論,本研究提出以下建議:政府應鼓勵相關大學,開設更豐富多元的教師第二專長課程,放寬對教師第二專長班的控管,以回歸市場機制;進而政府應以多元師資培育理論,配合終身學習與跨領域的概念,調整其對教師第二專長班的政策與作法;且在制訂政策法令時應廣徵各界意見,進行政策評估,使政策法令合理可行,確保教育政令穩定性,提升教師素質和教學品質,以符合國人之期望。

This is a study on the Second Specialty Training Program for Middle School Teachers, with respect to its history, current status, effectiveness, challenges, and the government''s role in this scheme, taking Tamkang University as a case study. The research methodology involved studies on past references and interviews. Several important findings were concluded from the research, for example: the Ministry of Education played the role of a planner and administrator, not an assistant, with respect to the execution of the Second Specialty Training Program for Middle School Teachers; the government did not seek opinions from participating universities, nor did it consider whether universities are public or private, whether subsidies are available, or even if the program is feasible before promulgating its rules and policies. This therefore presented many challenges to the participating universities; furthermore, the government''s policy on Second Specialty Training for Middle School Teachers was not comprehensive, created out of urgency, and lacked long-term vision.

Based on the effectiveness and current status of the Second Specialty Training Program, this research undertook several bottom-up views and perspectives to discover that the existence of a Second Specialty Training Program for Middle School Teachers does have its meanings and uses. For example, it offers an education environment that satisfies students'' needs for professional knowledge, skills, employment opportunities, job transfers, career development, and personal interests; meanwhile the development of a second specialty in teachers also helps improve students’ professional knowledge and skills, job performance, and creates opportunities for post-graduate master''s studies.