題名: 公共設施之課責機制與國家賠償責任之研究 : 以國道走山事件為中心

其他題名: Research on the accountability mechanisms and state liability of public infrastructures : centering on the issues on national highway landslide accident

關鍵詞: 國家賠償法;課責機制;National Compensation Law;Accountability mechanisms

摘要: 公共設施為國家的重要資產之一,維繫著國家政經發展之脈動,其與國民生活緊密地相連結,影響人民至深且鉅。然公共設施的設置或管理,往往涉及高度組織之技術運用與專業知識,其所隱藏風險之實現,係屬無法預期之損害,尤其,當災害一旦發生造成破壞,對人民權益侵害之影響重大。

本研究以2010年4月25日台灣高速公路國道三號,發生有史以來最嚴重的走山崩塌事故,國道走山事件為例,來探討官僚組織所受到之課責層面影響,與國家賠償責任之問題。而我國國家賠償法於1980年通過,並自1981年7月1日,由總統公布開始施行,全文共17條。國家賠償法係依憲法第二十四條規定所制定,其立法目的在於彰顯政府保障人民自由及權利之決心。然倘若國家賠償機制本身之運作良善的話,則本身即有課責之效果。

鑑此,從本論文之研究發現,得到一些大致上的觀察結果,分別是層級課責和政治課責與國家賠償責任相互影響,且政府部門功能不彰,易導致行政效率低落。再者,倘若因氣候變遷,增加了環境對自然公物的衝擊與挑戰,以致於「自然公物與人造公物」,形成密不可分的連動時,於國家賠償法上,針對公共設施瑕疵類型之求償權,會導致判斷上有困難。

值此之故,最後並提出具體之政策建議,提供作為實務上決策運作之參考。

Public infrastructures are one of the important assets of a country. It maintains the pulse of a country''s political and economic development, closely links to the national life, and it has massive and profound impact on people living in this country. However, the set up or management of public facilities often involves the use of a high degree of organization of technology and expertise, and the outbreak of any hidden risk may cause unpredictable damage to the country. Especially, as a disaster strikes and causes damage, the impact on the rights of the people is huge.

A case study is presented in this paper. April 25,2010, No.3 Freeway of Taiwan National Freeway had the worst State Road mountain-collapse accident . The above incident is taken as an example to discuss the responsibilities, level of effects and liability on bureaucratic organization. In Taiwan, the State Compensation Law was established in 1980, and announced by the President into effect since July 1,1981, with a total of 17 pieces in full-text. Department of the State Compensation Law in accordance with the provisions of Article 24 of the Constitution established, its purpose is to highlight the government’s determination to protect people''s freedom and rights. However, if the operation of state compensation mechanism itself is good, then the class itself that is responsible for the results.

In view of this, some general observations are found in this study, which are responsible for hierarchical accountability and the political accountability and the interaction of state liability, and government functions had not been apparent, easily lead to administrative efficiency is low. Furthermore, if the result of climate change increase environmental impact on public natural property and bring more challenges, the "natural and man-made public property" will be even closer-linked, and the law on state compensation for the type of defect claims on public facilities can make it difficult to judge on.

On the occasion, therefore, the concrete policy recommendations are provided as a practical reference for decision-making operations.