Title: 救災系統動態之探討 : 複雜理論觀點

Other Titles: Exploring the dynamics of disaster relief system : a complexity theory perspective

Keywords: 救災系統;複雜理論;自我組織;浮現;行為規則;Disaster Relief System;Complexity Theory;Self-organization;Emergence;Behavior Rule

Abstract: 本研究之焦點為以慈濟佛教基金會的救災系統為研究個案,依據複雜理論所提出的自我組織為基礎,探討慈濟志工救災時的互動關係,並分析慈濟救災的自我組織類型、遵守的行為規則,以及所浮現的模式對救災有何影響,而獲得以下四項主要發現:

第一,慈濟救災的自我組織依據災難環境條件的不同而調整,同時存在不同程度的耗散型與保守型自我組織特徵,屬於混合型。第二,慈濟救災的規則中,價值觀的適用性最高,其他則於範疇密度與廣度,以及在系統中留存時間有程度上的差異。第三、慈濟救災體系擁有立體連繫網絡,垂直的層級結構及水平的網絡同時運作,具有多層次傳銷的特性。第四,透過急難救助感動災民自發加入成為會員,以擴大組織規模,強化動員力。

基於上述研究發現,本研究對未來相關研究提出四項建議。一、以電腦進行自我組織規則與模式之關係的模擬;二、以不同類型的個案為例,研究不同組織與團體的自我組織情形,並據以分析異同;三、採取網絡理論研究慈濟組織中的連結與資訊傳遞;四、探究慈濟人流失對救災自我組織之影響。

This research is a case study that focuses on the dyamics of the disaster relief system of Tzu Chi Foundation. Based on the concept of self-organization proposed by complexity theorists, this research investigated the interactions among the members of Tzu Chi Foundation when they participated in disaster relief works. By analyzing effects of the behavioral rules as well as the different patterns of self-organization on the performance of disaster relief system of Tzu Chi, the following four major findings are presented:

First, Tzu Chi has employed both conservative and dissipative self-organization in its disaster relief system so as to better adapt to the demands of different types of disasters. Second, among all the behavioral rules, the value of Tzu Chi is the most common one that affects the behaviors of all people in the disaster relief system. The other rules, on the other hand, tend to have different effects in terms of their domain size, domain density, and longevity. Third, the disaster relief system of Tzu Chi has a structure that combines hierarchy and networks and displays certain features of multi-level marketings. Fourth, the disaster relief system of Tzu Chi keeps on expanding its membership by touching the heart of the victims and attracting them to join Tzu Chi’s volunteer groups.

Based the research findings stated above, the following suggestions for future research are proposed. First, to investigate the relationships between the rules and patterns of self-organization with computer simulation. Second, to include other cases and study the similarities and differences of self-organization occurred in other groups and organizations. Third, to investigate the links and their effects on information delivery in the disaster relief system according to network theory. Fourth, to investigate the influence of membership outflow on the self-organization of the disaster relief system.