Title: 行政院組織改造之政經分析 : 以兩次政黨輪替為焦點

Other Titles: The political economy of organization restructuring of the Executive Yuan : focusing on two political turnovers in Taiwan

Keywords: 行政院組織改造;政府改造;政黨輪替;政經分析;民進黨;國民黨;Organization Restructuring of the Executive Yuan;Government Reform;Two Political Turnovers;Political Economy;DPP;KMT

Abstract: 我國《行政院組織法》自1949年修正以來,始終維持八部二會之組織型態,在此期間,為因應實際環境需要,而陸續增設諸多單位,造成行政院組織疊床架屋、權責不分的窘境,故我國自1987年開始修正作業,歷經兩次政黨輪替,故行政院組織改造為貫穿期間的持續性議題。

為因應不同時空下的特定政經挑戰,政府會進行本身角色的調整,而兩次政黨輪替的政經系絡如何影響其行政院組織改造?兩次政黨輪替期間,各提出不同的行政院組織改造版本,其內容有何異同?推動過程的難題為何?而行政院組織改造爭論不休之因,來自於部會爭議性,在部會爭議背後的利害關係與協商過程又如何影響行政院組織改造的推動?都是本研究探討之處。

本研究採行政治經濟分析的研究途徑,並採用文獻分析法及深度訪談法,藉由不同類型的文獻資料,比較分析不同時期的政經系絡與內容,並透過訪談當時的相關人士,如政要、立委、公務員等,以勾勒出完整細緻的全貌。本研究將分析焦點置於行政院部會組織架構之整併過程、組織改造五法、推動作業等行政院組織改造的相關課題,亦針對爭議較大的三個部會為個案分析,如科技部、僑委會及金管會,以求能深度了解行政院組織改造的演變過程。我國行政院組織新架構正要開始運作,探索台灣過去與現在的行政院組織改造歷程,以提供未來研究者及實際運作者做為參考。

From 1949 to 2010, even though several agencies had been created in response to new needs, the main structure of the Executive Yuan maintains 8 ministries and 2 councils according to “The Executive Yuan Organic Law”. It reflects the huge gap between the practice and the legal system in Taiwan.

Comparing two political turnovers since 2000, there are different political and economic challenges which demanded the governments with higher efficiency. What were the political economy effects of the restructuring of the Executive Yuan? What were similarities and differences among the amending versions? What were the main issues during the organization restructuring process?

Trying to focus on the process of consolidation and deactivate organizations, laws and canvass during two political turnovers in Taiwan, this paper reviews a variety documents including official reports, articles which using political economy analysis, and records of in-depth interviews. Choose three controversial ministries as the cases for further study which will clarify the perspectives of analysis. To sum up, for increasing Taiwan''s competitiveness and coping with various challenges, we can learn lessons from the experience of the past.