题名: 縣市改制直轄市後區級組織定位之研究以新北市淡水區為例

关键词: 新北市淡水區;區自治法人;都市組織功能與設計;地方制度法;Tamsui District of New Taipei City;district autonomous bodies;function and design of urban organizations;Local Government Act

摘要: 台灣地區近年來因經濟快速成,加上人口大幅增加與向都會區流動,造成原有行政區域的劃分顯得相當不平衡,近年來先進國家推動區域合併等政策,在行政管理與效益上有顯著的成果,值得效法,因此開始推動縣市合併改制直轄市,行政院於2009年7月決議通過:「台中、台南、高雄縣(市)之合併改制、台北縣之改制直轄市,予以通過。」使得我國直轄市的數目,由原先的2個變成5個,希望能提升行政效能。

2010年新北市改制直轄市後,所有的鄉(鎮、市)變更為「區」,不再具有「自治法人」的地位,成為「派出機關」的區公所,此改變對地方政治生態造成相當大的衝擊,並壓縮地方政府與人民溝通的管道,減少地方居民有反應民意的機會,台北縣改制直轄市後,「區」定位的改變所涉及的有政治、經濟、文化、歷史的等因素,也和民眾的權益有密切關係,未來相關法制的調整修正必須逐步完成,改制政策目標始能順利達成。

因此改制後直轄市的「區」將如何定位,有深入研究之必要,本文希望透過研究對於淡水區的定位及功能、組織與角色、相關法規與政策等進行深入研究,並提出建議以作為各界之參考。

In recent years, rapid economic development, population increase and migration toward urban areas throughout Taiwan have resulted in an imbalance in the original demarcation of administrative divisions. Recently, policies such as regional integration have found much success in advanced countries, streamlining administration while bringing added efficacy. In accordance with such trends, Taiwan also begun to pursue the integration of county-level cities into special municipalities, with the Executive Yuan passing an initial declaration in July, 2009, approving the integration of the counties and municipalities of Taichung, Tainan and Kaohsiung, and the reorganization of Taipei County as New Taipei City. The number of special municipalities in the country was thus increased from two to five, with the aim of improving administrative efficiency.

After Taipei County became the special municipality New Taipei City in 2010, all original administrative divisions (townships, towns and cities) became districts, and thus lost their status as autonomous bodies, the new district offices functioning as detached authorities. This change dealt serious blows to local politics, while also reducing the channels for communication between the government and its people, and reducing the voice of local residents as a result. The political, economic, cultural and historical factors behind the function of the "district" after the reorganization of special municipalities are closely tied to the rights of the general public, and relevant legal policies need to go through progressive amendments to ensure that the targets for improvement are met.

Therefore, in-depth studies are needed to research how the district should function after integration into special municipalities., the present author has concerned himself deeply with the function of Tamsui. as a district after reorganization. By investigating the function, organization and roles the Tamsui. district plays, as well as related legal acts and governmental policies, this study hopes to provide concrete suggestions for administrative and other purposes in the future.