Title: 應用共同設計在運動鞋產品創新之研究

Other Titles: The application co-design techniques on sports product innovations

Keywords: 共同設計;運動鞋產品;聯合分析;co-design;Sports shoes;conjoint analysis

Abstract: 隨著時代的進步與經濟蓬勃發展,產品必須要不斷的求新、求變來滿足消費者的需求。過去隨工業革命而來的大量生產與產品標準化模式,已不符合市場需求,個人化的產品將會是未來的市場趨勢。

在新產品開發方面,一個新產品的開發方案,往往伴隨著極高的失敗風險,若可讓消費者參與新產品開發(New Product Development),可對競爭狀況、市場潛力以及顧客需求給予共同的詮釋。而讓消費者參與產品的設計即是共同設計(Co-design)的概念,流行性產品所採用之共同設計更是大量客製化(Mass Customization)的經典代表。在市場上許多產品和服務皆已經受到客製化的影響,如:NIKE與Adidas都已由不同的形式推出共同設計的商品或服務。新產品的開發或設計若能考量共同設計,不但可以創新產品,滿足消費者的需求,還能讓消費者擁有一個難忘的體驗。

With the development of generation and economic exuberance, products must be renewed frequently to satisfy consumers’ needs. The previous mass production and product standardization mode accompanying by the industrial evolution do not conform to the market’s needs. Personalized product will become the trend in the future market.

New products development (NPD) often accompany high risk of failure. Involve customers early in NPD team may enact a shared interpretation of the competitive situation, market potential and customer needs. Making consumers participating in the design of products is the concept of co-design and the classical representative is the mass-customization of trendy products. In the market, numerous products and services have been influenced by the customization, including the industry of sports shoes, such as NIKE and Adidas. If the development or design of the new product can take co-design into account, innovative products may release, offer the demand of customers and consumers may have an unforgettable impression.

This study is to investigate the concept of co-design applying to the industry of sports shoes. By including consumers taking part in the design of the products, it may better satisfy individual consumer’s preference and need. Questionnaires serve as the bridge between consumers and designer. By adapting the conjoint analysis method, it is hoped that every consumer’s need could be able to accurately found, achieving personalized service and design.

The result showed that consumers paid a strong emphasis on the color on the selection of sports shoes. It was evidently showed that appearance plays the dominant factor when consumers selecting their preferences, while prices play the second. When doing the co-design, it should provide much more color selections for consumers, producing personal style sport shoes. As for the prices, it should make adequate adaption in accordance with the focus of the groups. It is hoped that the co-design can achieve the target of co-benefit between the manufacturers and consumers.