題名: 臺灣地區各縣市道路安全績效之比較研究

其他題名: A study on compartion of road safety performance in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 道路安全績效;主成分分析法;資料包絡分析法;Road Safety Performance;Principal component analysis;Data Envelopment Analysis

摘要: 由於政府相關單位之道路安全改善計畫與交通事故之死傷人數並未直接之因果關係,須藉由道路安全績效指標衡量整體道路交通系統改善程度。本研究將以不同評估方法比較分析各縣市道路安全績效,作為日後道安資源分配之依據。

本研究主要利用內政部警政署交通事故統計資料找出我國當前主要道路交通安全問題,以建構道路安全績效指標架構,其中包括:死傷指標、重點行為指標及政策指標。本研究利用主成分分析法(Principal Component Analysis, PCA)及資料包絡分析法(Data Envelopment Analysis,DEA)衡量縣市道路安全績效。並結合PCA及DEA模式,將簡併後之死傷、重點行為及政策指標,進行道路安全績效之評比。最後,利用集群分析法將具有相似資源條件之縣市予以歸類分群,使各個分群之間可相互比較學習。

本研究之結果顯示,以PCA模式分析結果可知,以臺北市、臺北縣、臺中市、臺南市及桃園縣道安績效較佳。以DEA模式之分析結果可知,臺北市、臺北縣、臺中市、臺南市、高雄市、基隆市、桃園縣、新竹市、雲林縣及彰化縣是相對有效率的。以PCA-DEA模式分析結果可知,臺北市、臺北縣、桃園縣為相對有效率之縣市。最後,將我國22縣市依資源條件予以歸類為三大群,第一群主要以臺北市、臺北縣、臺南市、高雄市及桃園縣道安績效較佳;第二群以基隆市道安績效較佳;第三群以花蓮縣道安績效較佳。

The government did not provide the relationship of road safety improvement plan and casualty number caused by traffic accidents, and therefore we need to use the road safety performance indicators to measure the improvement of the overall traffic system. This study used different evaluation methods to analyze the road safety performance of each county and city to be the basis for allocating resources related to road safety in the future.

This study used the statistics of traffic accident from National Police Agency of Ministry of the Interior to find out the main problems of road safety in Taiwan and then to construct road safety performance indicators including casualty indicators, key action indicators and policy indicators. This study utilized Principal Component Analysis(PCA) and Data Envelopment Analysis(DEA) to measure road safety performance of each county and city; besides, this study also integrated the models of PCA and DEA to evaluate and compare the road safety performance including the combined and simplified indexes of casualty, key action and policy. Finally, this study used cluster analysis to categorize counties and cities with similar resources into several groups and this allowed them to compare with and learn from each other.

The results from PCA model of this study indicated that the performances of Taipei City, Taipei County, Taichung City, Tainan City and Taoyuan County were better. The results from DEA model of this study indicated that Taipei City, Taipei County, Taichung City, Tainan City, Kaohsiung City, Keelung City, Taoyuan County, Hsinchu City, Yuanlin County and Changhwa County were relatively efficient. The results from PCA-DEA model of this study indicated that Taipei City, Taipei County and Taoyuan County were relatively efficient. Finally, this study categorized 22 counties and cities in Taiwan into 3 groups; among the first group, road safety performances of Taipei City, Taipei County, Tainan City, Kaohsiung City and Taoyuan County were better; among the second group, road safety performance of Keelung City was better; among the third group, road safety performance of Hualien County was better.