Title: 永續課程開設的因素探討

Other Titles: Determinated factors of sustainability courses

Keywords: 永續發展;內容分析法;倫理;探索性研究;sustainable development;Content Analysis;Ethics;Exploratory study

Abstract: 本研究分作兩部分進行探討,第一部分探討全球商管學院教師對永續發展議題是否有興趣,而第二部分針對影響永續課程開設的因素探討。第一部分,從資源基礎的觀點來看,師資是高等教育裡不可或缺的「資源」,本研究以通過AACSB認證的413間全球商管學院為研究基礎並蒐集24,080位教師的研究興趣及發表,採用了39個永續議題項目,進行網路基礎的內容分析法。首先,實證結果發現,全球商管學院教師對於永續發展議題有興趣(或專長)的比率為4.16%,呈現出較低的研究興趣現況(公立教師的永續研究興趣比例為3.7%,私立為5.25%;排名百大學校的教師永續研究興趣比例為3.25%,非百大學校為4.38%),然而,實際有發表永續相關議題的教師比例更低僅3.51%。其次,在4.16%的比率中,有高達70%以上的教師興趣偏重於倫理議題。

自全球金融海嘯後,實務及學術界再次呼籲倫理道德在商學教育的重要性,本研究結論與此現象相呼應。然而,這項結果也反映出全球商管學院教師對於倫理以外的永續發展議題相對較不關心。最後,若將商管學院教師分為會計系及非會計系教師,結果顯示,會計系教師對倫理議題的興趣顯著高於非會計系教師。

第二部分,採用了迴歸方程式來探討七個變數與永續課程開設之間有無顯著正向的關系,變數分別為「歷史悠久程度」、「師生比率」、「治理」、「商管學院預算」、「排名」及第一部分所調查出來的「教師研究興趣(專長)比率」與「教師相關發表比率」。結果發現「商管預算」的高低顯著影響永續課程的開設堂數。而「教師研究興趣(專長)比率」及「教師相關發表比率」與永續課程開課數也呈正向關係,呼應了第一部分的研究結果。目前文獻中較缺乏永續議題在全球高等教育中的揭露現況,本研究企圖以地毯方式進行探索性研究,試圖彌補相關學術文獻上探討不足之處。

First is to probe the degree of interest faculties of business administration have regarding sustainability issues. From the perspective of resource base, teachers are essential resources of higher education. This research base on studies of 413 AACSB accredited global college of business administration and data collection of 24,080 teachers’ research interests and publication. The web-based content analysis is done using 39 issues of sustainability projects. Research shows global business administration faculties’ interest in issues of sustainability development(or expertise)are 4.16%, a lower research interest rate(research interest on sustainability issues for public school educators are 3.7% and 5.25% for private school educators; Research interest on sustainability issues for Top-Ranked School teachers is 3.25%, and Non-Top-Ranked School is 4.38%). Actually, teachers’ publication on sustainability issues is even lower (3.51%) .More over, 70% of teachers that have interest regarding sustainability development issues are directed on moral issues. Recent global financial crisis have raise both academic interests and practical interests on the importance of education regarding ethics.

This phenomenon is consistent with our research, however, the results also shows the lack of interests business administration faculty teachers have on other sustainability development issues. When business administration faculty teachers are divided into accounting and non-accounting department, research shows accounting faculty teachers have higher interests on moral issues.

The second part, using a regression equation to explore the creation of the seven variables and sustainable course without significant positive relationship between, variables are "Year", "Ratio of students to teaching staff ", "Governance", " Budget", "Rank", "Research interests rates" and "Research publication rates". The results showed that "Budget" significantly affect the level of the creation of sustainable curriculum lessons. The "Research interest’s rates" and "Research publication rates" and sustainable course commencement also showed a positive relationship between the numbers, echoing the first part of the study results. This exploratory study attempts to make up for the lack of research on status of higher education interests on sustainability issues.