題名: 國軍精進案後組織彈性化對志願役軍官工作績效影響之研究 : 以工作壓力為中介變項

其他題名: The effect of the organizational flexibility after the ROC armed forces streamlining program on volunteer commissioned officers' job performance with the job stress as a mediator

關鍵詞: 精進案;組織彈性化;工作壓力;工作績效;Streamlining program;Organizational Flexibility;Job stress;job performance

摘要: 組織彈性常為一個組織調整其內部結構和程序,以因應環境快速變化的能力(Reed & Blunsdon,1998)。為因應未來戰略環境改變,有效維持台海軍事優勢及建構高素質、反應迅速的現代化國防武力,國軍亦於2008年完成「精進案」。本研究期望對國軍精進案後組織彈性化與工作壓力方面進行探討,找出影響志願役軍官工作績效的因素,以及不同人口統計變項與組織彈性化、工作壓力及工作績效之關係,以提供管理階層與相關決策單位參考,協助國軍志願役軍官妥適處理工作壓力,進而提升工作績效。

本研究以國軍志願役軍官為研究對象,採便利抽樣方式發放問卷,共回收有效問卷480份,並運用SPSS12.0統計分析軟體進行描述性統計、因素分析、信度分析、T檢定、單因子變異數分析及迴歸分析,獲得研究結論如下:

1.組織彈性化對國軍志願役軍官工作壓力有顯著正向影響。

2.組織彈性化對服從績效具有顯著負向影響,而對主動績效影響則不具顯著性,另對脈絡績效具有顯著正向影響。

3.工作壓力對工作績效有顯著負向影響。

4.工作壓力在組織彈性化對服從績效之影響上具有中介效果;而在組織彈性化對主動績效與脈絡績效之影響上則不具中介效果。

5.不同的人口統計變項對組織彈性化、工作壓力及工作績效各構面間,部分有顯著差異。

根據研究結果,國軍應重視志願役軍官工作壓力、工作分配、績效評估等問題,並建立相關配套措施,才能減低組織變革之負面影響,以收組織變革之實質功效。

The organizational flexibility often used by an organization to adjust its internal structures and procedures to cope with rapid environmental changes. Pre-action should be the future strategy for facing the environmental change, so as to maintain cross-strait military advantage and build high-quality, responsive and modern national defense force, the ROC Armed Forces Streamlining Program also completed in 2008.The purpose of this study is to discuss the effect of the organizational flexibility introduced by the ROC Armed Forces Streamlining program upon job performance among volunteer commissioned officers. Through this study we try to identify the factors that affect job performance, and the relationships between various demographic statistics variables, organizational flexibility, and job stress and job performance. It can provide some suggestions for the management and the decision unit to assist volunteer commissioned officers in dealing with job stress and promote their job performance.

In this study,volunteer military officer served as the research subject. This study used convenience sampling by questionnaires survey, 480 valid samples were collected. By using the SPSS12.0 software for descriptive statistics, factor analysis, reliability analysis, T-test,ANOVA analysis and regression analysis, the results of this study are as follows:

1.The organizational flexibility recognized by the volunteer commissioned officers has a significant positive effect on job stress.

2.The organizational flexibility recognized by the volunteer commissioned officers has a significant negative effect on the obedience performance. It does not have a significant effect on the active performance. And it has an significant positive effect on the contextual performance.

3.Job stress has a significant negative effect on the volunteer commissioned officers''

job performance

4.There is a partial mediating effect by job stress towards the influence of the organizational flexibility on the obedience performance. But there is no such mediating by job stress towards the influence of organizational flexibility performance on the active performance and the contextual performance.

5.Various demographic statistical variables on organizational flexibility, job stress and job performance have some significant differences.

Based on the findings, the military officers should pay attention to the work of volunteer labor pressure, work assignments, performance evaluation and other issues, and the establishment of related measures to reduce the negative impact of organizational change, and get some positive effect.