Title: 直屬主管領導能力對研究專案績效之影響 : 領導成員交換關係與社會資本的中介效果

Other Titles: Impact of leadership competency on research project performance : mediating effect of leader-member exchange and social capital

Keywords: 領導能力;LMX關係品質;社會資本;專案績效;研究專案;Leadership Competency;Leader-Member Exchange;Social Capital;project performance;Research Project

Abstract: 在競爭激烈的環境下,許多研究組織不斷尋找可行的做法,以提供更有競爭性的優勢。Green (2005)指出一個優秀的專案領導者擅長於管理超越組織的功能,是為了要打破組織的惰性與官僚。Sauer (1993)也建議非技術性的要素,如管理、組織、文化,也是會影響專案成功的因素。另外,Lewis (1993)主張人也是專案成功於否的因素。然而,絕大部分關於專案成功的文獻忽略了專案領導者的領導能力。

過去沒有相關研究印證領導能力與專案績效間的關係。到目前為止,也沒有廣泛關於研究專案的LMX關係品質、社會資本的相關研究。因缺乏關於領導效益的資訊,以及關於LMX關係品質與社會資本對於競爭優勢的影響,導致領導者不會積極增進新自我的能力。為深入了解,可由領導能力出發並將優勢量化。領導能力與專案績效的研究,可提供專案領導者領導能力的具體建議。

本研究主要目的是為了調查專案領導者在領導能力、LMX關係品質、社會資本與專案績效的關係。第二個目的是確定LMX關係品質、社會資本對於領導能力與專案績效的中介效果,此研究是根據台灣研究組織的127份有效問卷而來。

本研究顯示在專案組織中,領導能力與LMX關係品質、社會資本有顯著正向影響。此外,專案績效可藉由較佳的LMX關係品質和社會資本而達到。此結果也同樣顯示,LMX關係品質和社會資本對領導能力與專案績效有中介效果。

In the highly competitive environment, many research organizations are constantly searching for proven practices that offer a competitive advantage. Green (2005) pointed out that a star project leader is good at managing relationships across organizational functions and boundaries to break through organization inertia and bureaucracy. Sauer (1993) also suggested that non-technical factors such as management, organization, and culture are associated with project success. Additionally, Lewis (1993) contended that people issues are absolutely critical to project success. However, the literature on project success factors has largely ignored the impact of a project manager and his or her leadership on project success (Turner and Müller, 2005).

No empirical study has been done on the associations between leadership competency and research project performance. In addition, there has been no comprehensive study on the impacts of leader-member exchange (LMX) quality and social capital on research project outcomes. This lack of information regarding leadership benefits along with uncertain competitive advantage from leader-member exchange and social capital has resulted in a leader’s reluctance to develop different abilities. In order to understand the benefits, there is a need for quantification of the benefits derived from leadership competency. Research on leadership competency and its associations with research project performance should offer tangible evidence of advantages from developing certain leadership competencies.

The primary purpose of this study was to investigate the relationships among the project leader’s competency, LMX quality, social capital, and project performance. The second objective was to determine whether LMX quality and social capital play a mediating role in the relationship between leadership competency and project performance. The analyses of the project leader’s abilities and project performance are based on a comprehensive investigation of 127 projects in the Taiwanese research organizations.

Using data from more than 100 research projects, the analyses suggest that leadership competency is positively associated with LMX quality and social capital of project teams. Additionally, project performance can be achieved with higher levels of LMX quality and social capital. The results also show that LMX quality and social capital may mediate the effects of leadership competency on project performance.