Title: The effects of food traceability certification label on perceived quality, perceived risk, perceived value and consumer willingness to pay premium : the case of black pork sausage

Other Titles: 產銷履歷認證標章對知覺品質、知覺風險、知覺價值與願付價格之影響 : 以黑豬肉香腸為例

Keywords: 產銷履歷;品牌形象;知覺品質;知覺風險;知覺價值;條件評估法;Perceived Quality;perceived risk;perceived value;Traceability;Brand Image;Contingent Valuation Method;WTP

Abstract: 加工食品已經成為一般大眾生活中所不可缺乏的一部份。然而,加工食品經過化學添加人工處理等步驟程序,其外觀與原料的本質已具有差異性,消費者無法輕易從外觀或口感辨認加工食品之品質良劣。

產銷履歷為一記錄食品從原料、生產、加工、運輸、倉儲等資訊的系統。透過此系統的認證消費者可獲得充分的食品安全資訊,提升知覺品質與降低知覺風險,最終轉換成願付價格。然而,此套認證系統尚屬新型認證,消費者對其觀感缺乏充分研究。在產銷履歷系統發展前,消費者多倚賴品牌形象做為加工食品品質的考量依據,過往文獻中也具有充分研究。然而,過往文獻缺乏同時探討產銷履歷認證與品牌形象在加工食品上對於消費者的知覺影響,同時也缺乏兩者同時對於願付價格估計的影響。因此,本研究同時探討產銷履歷與品牌形象的效應,藉以填補此文獻缺口。本研究採用條件評估法對消費者願付價格進行推論。有效問卷為623份,並對其進行敘述性統計分析、信效度分析、迴歸分析與雙元Probit分析。結果發現:

一、產銷履歷認證與品牌形象皆對消費者的知覺品質、知覺風險與知覺價值具有顯著影響。

二、產銷履歷認證與品牌形象皆對消費者的願付價格具有正向影響。

三、當消費者面對高品牌形象的產品時,其願付價格高過低品牌形象。

四、低品牌形象時,產銷履歷認證提升價格的邊際效應高過高品牌形象的產品。

Abstract: Food safety outbreaks world-wide has increased consumers’ concerns over the safety of food they consume. Food traceability system and traceability certification has been introduced in Taiwan to reduce risks in food purchase and consumption. However, the effect of traceability certification has not yet been explored in conjunction with brand image, a well-established quality cue. This research investigates the effects of brand image and traceability certification on consumer’s perception of quality, risk and value, as well as willingness to pay premium for black pork sausage.

A paper-based survey was conducted during the period of April, 2011, in the Metro Taipei region. 800 respondents were sampled. 623 valid samples were collected. Results indicate that a favorable brand image as well as traceability certification had positive impacts on consumer’s perceived quality and perceived value of black pork sausage, while consumer’s risk perceptions were reduced in the presence of brand image and traceability certification. Willingness to pay premium was found to be influenced by brand image, traceability certification and perceived value. Results also indicate that consumers are generally willing to pay premium for traceability certification. This willingness to pay premium margin is statistically different between high/low brand image. Conclusions and managerial implications are discussed and presented.