Title: 中華電信櫃檯人員之工作壓力與自我監控對情緒耗竭之影響 : 社會支持之干擾效果

Other Titles: The influence of job stress and self-monitoring on emotional exhaustion of Chunghwa Telecom counter service staffs : the interference effect of social support

Keywords: 工作壓力;自我監控;情緒耗竭;社會支持;Job stres;Self-monitoring;Emotional exhaustion;social support

Abstract: 對企業來說,第一線服務人員代表著公司形象,甚至可以成為產品的重要利器,因此,組織應重視第一線服務人員的情緒行為,在過去的文獻中,僅針對工作壓力與工作倦怠之間的關係,然而,針對主管支持及同事支持是否會增強或減緩工作壓力及自我監控對情緒耗竭行為的程度,目前文獻尚未提供明確的答案。本研究以中華電信櫃檯人員的工作壓力與自我監控為主要變項,探討其是否會影響員工情緒耗竭行為,同時,亦探討櫃檯人員對於主管及同事的支持,是否會干擾工作壓力及自我監控對於情緒耗竭之間的關係。

本研究以中華電信櫃檯人員為實證對象,因全省營運處多達310個服務中心據點,櫃檯人員多達2000多名,本研究採便利抽樣,僅蒐集了314位新竹以北的服務中心櫃檯人員的資料做分析。結果顯示,櫃檯人員的工作壓力對於情緒耗竭有明顯正向影響;而櫃檯人員的自我監控與情緒耗竭並無負向影響,就干擾效果來說,當主管給予較高支持時,會減緩工作壓力與情緒耗竭之正向關係;而同事給予較高支持時,對工作壓力與情緒耗竭之間的關係沒有顯著的干擾效果,綜合本研究的結果來看,櫃檯人員的工作壓力,確實會影響到情緒耗竭,而藉由主管的支持,可以減緩櫃檯人員的工作壓力,此研究結果可提供給企業界做參考。

For enterprises, the first-line staffs not only can represent the essential corporate image but also become the very defining competence. Therefore, the organizations should pay more attention on their staff’s emotional fluctuations. In the past, most of the documents only emphasized on the relationship between work pressure and tiredness. However, they have not looked into how the supports from the executives and colleagues influence the intensity of the work pressure and work exhaustion. This thesis focuses on analyzing if the supports from the executives and colleagues will impact the effect of work pressure and self monitoring on the emotional exhaustion.

Because there are more than 310 service centers and up to more than 2000 counter staffs statewide, in order to proceed this research more efficiently, this study uses the convenience sampling method, taking 314 first-line counter staffs of Chunghwa Telecom who are based in northern Taiwan as the sample. And the result reveals that the work pressure has a positive effect on the emotional exhaustion for first-line counter staff and no negative effect on the self-monitoring and emotional exhaustion. And as for the interference effect, while the supports from the executives will lower the positive effect on it, the supports from the colleagues will have no impact on it. To conclude, the work pressure does affect emotional exhaustion and the support from the superiors does mitigate the working stress. And this result can definitely become a reference for the enterprises.