Title: 臺灣企業知識管理策略類型之研究

Other Titles: The study of knowledge management strategy taxonomy for business in Taiwan

Keywords: 知識;知識管理;知識管理策略;關鍵成功因素;Knowledge;Knowledge Management;knowledge management of strategy;Critical success factors

Abstract: 在知識經濟的潮流下,由於知識不易被競爭者所模仿,故成為企業存活之關鍵。台灣企業對於推動知識管理常有不知如何做貣的疑慮,因此本研究欲藉著知識管理相關理論與企業導入知識管理的相關經驗,探討知識管理導入之可行策略。嘗詴透過個案研究了解導入知識管理的前導因素,如文化、策略以及導入中的流程設計、制度,提供導入知識管理的企業一個參考藍圖。

本研究採用Earl學者提出的三大論派及七大學派作為理論基礎,三大論派,包括技術專家論、行為論及經濟論等三大類型。研究結果發現:研究案例以技術專家論和行為論兩類為主,其中又以系統學派為台灣企業偏愛的學派;推動的障礙以最大的問題都是在於「人」,如:員工的抗拒、高階主管的態度;具體成效有:員工效率、縮短產品的開發、利潤增加、解決員工問題。此外,研究發現大部分受訪廠商認為願景與知識管理的連結並沒多大的相關,而一開始尌設定願景目標的公司認為知識管理可以幫助他們邁向國際化的發展。不管是否設定願景,受訪的公司都體認到「知識」的重要,公司詴圖將知識編碼、移轉、外顯分享以確保組織能維持競爭優勢。

Knowledge has become an important core of organizations that is difficult for competitors to imitate. However, companies in Taiwan lack the required knowledge in implementing. This research aims to investigate the appropriate strategies in introducing knowledge management through related theories and practical experience, and to understand the antecedent of knowledge management implementation, such as culture, leadership style, strategy, as well as the process design and system of implementation through case-studies. Providing blueprint for organizations seeking to implement knowledge management.

This research is based on the foundation of Earl(2001)’s three knowledge management school and seven attributes, including technocratic, behavioral and economic. The results of current research show that case study favor technocratic and behavior. Among them, businesses in Taiwan prefer system attribute. Difficulties in implementation revolve around “Human Problems”, such as resistance to change from employees as well as negative attitudes of managerial levels towards change. Significant successes in implementations are increased employee efficiency, shortened product-development cycle, increased in profit, and resolution of employee-related problems. In addition, as pointed out by interviewee enterprises, corporate vision has no direct relation to knowledge management implementation. However, knowledge management is an integral aspect of enterprise sustainability. Enterprises attempt to code, transfer, share and maintain knowledge within the organization in order to retain competitive advantage.