Title: 新產品屬性購買偏好之研究 : 以電動車為例

Other Titles: study of product attributes of new product on buying preferences : the example of electric vehicles, a

Keywords: 新產品屬性;購買偏好;來源國形象;選擇式聯合分析;Product Attributes of New Product;Buying Preference;country-of-origin image;choice-based conjoint analysis

Abstract: 全球專業分工使得許多新產品之品牌或製造來自於不同國家,例如汽車生產價值鏈中的來源國複雜度即相當高,因此當消費者對於該產品的知識不豐富時,常造成其在選購上的困擾。在能源日漸減少的壓力下,許多車廠積極研發新能源車款,其中又以「電動車」此類新產品最受矚目,然而,在成為市場主流前,車廠經營者必須了解影響消費者購買偏好的內隱與外顯屬性為何,如此才能創造出合宜的商品組合。過去研究多較集中於一般汽車與油電混合車等舊產品屬性之探討,或僅檢定來源國與購買意願之關係,而本研究除增加電動車新產品屬性(充電時間、續航力)外,亦加入來源國形象與價格等九個屬性,觀察其在不同產品知識與知覺品質消費者間,對於購買偏好之影響,期望藉由分析結果讓各大車商在資源分配與產品研發上能有所助益,此乃本研究之主要動機與目的。

本研究以電動車產品為設計內容,透過網路發放問卷,受測對象為台北市汽車駕駛人,樣本數目共215個。利用Sawtooth公司之選擇式聯合分析軟體(SMRT、CBC/HB)與SPSS統計軟體分析後得出以下結果:

1. 全體受測者對各屬性之重視程度依序為充電時間、馬力、續航力、製造來源國、新車價格、安全配備、內部裝潢、品牌來源國與行李廂空間。

2. 不論高或低產品知識者,皆重視內隱屬性;高產品知識者較不若低產品知識者重視價格。

3. 內隱屬性與製造來源國會對購買偏好產生正向影響;價格則對購買偏好產生負向影響。

4. 高產品知識者對電動車之購買偏好較低,但低產品知識者卻會受價格之正向影響,而提高其購買偏好。

With the trend of global specialization, products are manufactured and get their names from host countries. Therefore, country-of-origin has great effects on consumers when they have inadequate product knowledge. Many automobile companies try hard to develop “new energy cars” as a result of decreasing energy resources. Among them, “electric vehicle” receives the spotlight. In order to make new commodity combination properly, managers of automobile companies must understand the intrinsic and extrinsic attributes that affect consumers’ buying preferences. However, most extant researches discussed merely product attributes of vehicles and examined the relationship between country-of-origin and purchase intention. Therefore, this research adds new attributes belonging to electric vehicles (recharging time and endurance), as well as other attributes such as country-of-origin image and prices to observe their impact on buying preferences among consumers with different product knowledge and perceived quality. Specifically, this research tries to assist automobile companies in allocating resources and develop products effectively through the findings.

This research selected electric vehicles as target product. Furthermore, we investigated car drivers who lived in Taipei by web questionnaire, and reached 215 valid samples. The data was analyzed using choice-based conjoint analysis software (SMRT, CBC/HB) and SPSS statistical software. The summaries of salient findings are as follows:

1. The relative importance of every attribute ranked by all respondents in sequence is:recharging time, horsepower, endurance, country-of-manufacture, prices, safety, interior, country-of-brand and trunk size.

2. Both high and low product knowledge consumers pay more attention to intrinsic attributes. For high product knowledge consumers, the importance of prices is lower than low product knowledge ones.

3. There are positive impacts among intrinsic attributes, country-of-manufacture and buying preferences. There are also negative impacts between prices and buying preferences.

4. High product knowledge consumers have lower buying preferences of electric vehicles; however, low product knowledge consumers have higher buying preferences via positive impacts of prices.