题名: 創業家精神之偶然力探討與概念建構

关键词: 創業家精神;偶然力;創新;量表發展;Entrepreneurship;Serendipity;innovation;Scale development

摘要: 隨著知識經濟的發展,使M型社會愈明顯,導致平價化的商品市場擴大,順勢造就頻繁的創業活動,因此,鞏固創業家實力,增加創業機會的發掘,充分運用創業資源,進而提昇創業成效與企業競爭力,故本研究試圖透過國內外文獻探討、專家訪談與青創楷模傳記,建立一份關於創業家偶然力的量表,期許能為欲創業者事先評估自己創業的可能性。

在質化研究方面,本研究回顧相關文獻資料,並以11位專家訪談內容及35篇青創楷模傳記內容進行分析,歸納出創業家偶然力的關鍵特質。在量化研究方面,本研究以中小企業創業家與社會大眾為研究對象,有效回收創業家樣本116份、非創業家樣本543份。本研究發展出包括四個構面、十個子構面,共計57個題項的偶然力量表,而量化研究結果與質化研究結果相符合。

在信度方面,變項、構面與子構面之Cronbach’s α值皆大於0.79以上,顯示本量表具有良好的內部一致性。在校度方面,本量表具有不錯的內容效度、區辨效度、建構效度和區別效度。本研究以Scott and Bruce (1994)所發展之創新行為量表作為效標,發現本量表具有良好的效標關聯效度。另以四個題項衡量創業家創業成效,與本量表施測結果做比對,發現偶然力量表得分愈高,創業成效之得分也愈高,因此,證明本研究量表之實用性。

This study tries to develop an entrepreneurial serendipity scale through literature review. In the part of qualitative research, according to literature review and a content analysis of eleven interviews and thirty-four models of Chinese youth entrepreneurial biography is conducted.

In the part of quantitative research, this study recovered 116 valid entrepreneurail samples and 543 valid non-entrepreneurial samples. This study establish a fifty-seven-items entrepreneurial serendipity scale including four dimensions and ten sub-dimensions. This results of the quantitative research are match with the qualitative research’s findings.

Cronbach’s α value were above 0.79 in each dimensions. In addition to reliability studies of the entrepreneurial serendipity scale, the researcher has carefully examined evidences of content validity, construct validity, and discriminate validity. We found the higher serendipity score of entrepreneurs also have better entrepreneurial outcomes.