題名: Study of the relationships between brand awareness, brand association, perceived quality and brand loyalty : a comparison of customer based brand equity between Taiwanese and Indonesian teenage consumers

其他題名: 品牌知名度、品牌聯想、知覺品質與品牌忠誠之關聯性研究 : 臺灣與印尼青少年消費者之顧客基礎品牌權益比較

關鍵詞: 品牌知名度;品牌聯想;認知品質;品牌忠誠;顧客基礎品牌權益;Brand Awareness;brand associations;Perceived Quality;Brand Loyalty;customer-based brand equity

摘要: 本研究目的在於決定顧客基礎品牌權益內的構面間關係,特別是影響品牌忠誠的相關構面;同時本研究也藉此希望能提供對台灣與印尼青少年消費行為的進一步的瞭解。本研究925份樣本是以立意抽樣方式取自於台灣與印尼青少年,並配合LISREL軟體以結構化方程模組來檢視各項研究假設及確認本研究模式的配適程度。本研究首先檢視模式中的品牌知名度、品牌聯想、認知品質對於品牌忠誠的直接與間接關係,並有系統地衡量一份可信與有效的品牌權益量表。其次,本研究也將探討青少年消費者的顧客基礎品牌權益在先進新興市場(台灣)與次級新興市場(印尼)之間是否有顯著的差異。

本研究結果顯示,顧客基礎品牌權益中的品牌知名度、品牌聯想與認知品質三者在兩個國家中皆能直接和間接地影響品牌忠誠。本研究也發現,青少年消費者的顧客基礎品牌權益在這兩個新興的市場(台灣與印尼)之間是有顯著的差異,而此一現象能讓我們瞭解到「全球在地化」的重要概念。最後,本研究發現除能對行銷策略人員提出管理意涵之外,其研究概念也可做為日後相關研究的參考依據。

This study aimed to determine the relationships among customer-based brand equity constructs especially in relation to the construct affecting brand loyalty as well as a more thorough understanding of teenage consumer behaviour of Taiwanese and Indonesian teenage consumers. This study obtained 925 data of teenage consumers in Taiwan and Indonesia from purposive sampling and implemented Structural Equation Modelling (SEM) with LISREL software to test the hypotheses and certify the fitness of the research models. The objectives of this research is firstly to examine the direct and indirect relationships of brand awareness, brand association and perceived quality toward brand loyalty in our model, and to measure systematically a reliable and valid scale of brand equity. The second objective is to investigate whether there is distinction of customer-based brand equity between the teenage consumer in advanced emerging markets (Taiwan) and in the secondary emerging market (Indonesia).

The results showed that brand awareness, brand association and perceived quality directly and indirectly affect brand loyalty in the constructs of customer-based brand equity between the countries. This research also showed the distinctions of customer-based brand equity between the teenage consumers in two emerging markets (Taiwan and Indonesia), and realized the crucial concept of glocalization. Those findings had managerial implications not only for marketing strategists, but also conceptually relevant to the future research.